空间用四结键合太阳能电池子电池辐射效应研究

关键词: 四结键合太阳能电池 位移损伤 少子扩散长度 辐射效应

摘要

太阳能电池作为人造卫星等航天器唯一的一次电力来源,暴露在高能电子、质子等复杂的空间环境中,这些高能带电粒子与太阳能电池材料相互作用,使材料内晶格原子发生位移,影响载流子寿命,降低电池的效率,导致航天器因电力不足而减少在轨服役时间。四结键合结构的太阳能电池由于其转换效率的优势,有取代目前三结电池的趋势,成为下一代空间动力的主要来源,但是对于其抗辐射性能的研究,还处于起步阶段。因此,提高四结键合太阳能电池抗辐射性能并建立有效的在轨服役时间评估方法具有重要意义。针对单结硅电池和GaAs电池,在微观缺陷、辐射效应及评估方法上已有相对完备的研究成果,但对于多元化合物叠层结构的复杂电池在各方面的研究还相对欠缺,尤其是基于复杂多元化合物的微观表征和电池器件的退化预测还存在诸多待解决的难题。键合结构的四结太阳能电池是由GaInP/GaAs双结电池和InGaAsP/InGaAs双结电池键合而成,本文选取其中InGaAsP/InGaAs双结电池及对应的InGaAsP和InGaAs单结电池作为研究对象,主要完成以下三部分工作:1)分析不同能量、不同类型粒子在多元化合物中的作用轨迹及能量沉积情况;2)讨论不同注量下1MeV电子对双结及单结电池的损伤结果及3MeV质子和10MeV质子对双结及单结电池的损伤结果。分析的参数包括短路电流、开路电压、暗特性和量子效率,探讨不同粒子作用下,太阳能电池的损伤机理及退化规律;3)基于实验数据,分析位移损伤剂量与电池退化的关系,比较同种电池不同能量质子辐照下的相关性,探讨1MeV电子和10MeV质子的结果,得出转化因子。 综上所述,本文立足于四结键合电池的子电池,分析高能粒子辐照下电池的损伤机理与退化规律,基于等效位移损伤剂量,讨论不同能量和不同粒子间损伤的相关性,期望对四结键合电池的辐射效应研究提供部分实验基础。

其他摘要

Solar cells are one of the primary power sources in spacecrafts, especially in satellites. They are directly exposed to high-energy electrons and protons in harsh space environments. These high-energy charged particles interact with solar cell materials, displace lattice atoms in the target material and affect the current-carrying capacity of the device, and, consequently, reduce the conversion efficiency of solar cell and result in shortening on-orbit service time by reducing power supply. Four-junction wafer bonded solar cell has a tendency of replacing the current triple-junction solar cell due to its advantages in conversion efficiency, and probably become to the main power source of the next-generation space activities. However, related research works on its radiation resistance performance is still in its infancy. Therefore, it is of great significance to improve the radiation resistance of four-junction wafer bonded solar cell and establish an effective on-orbit performance evaluation method.For single junction silicon and GaAs solar cells, relatively complete researches were conducted on types of defects induced by irradiation, radiation effects on cell performance, and radiation resistance evaluation methods. However, similar research works on compound semiconductor multi-junction structures are still incomplete due to the complexities of the cell structure. There are still many problems to be solved in radiation induced defect characterization and degradation prediction of compound materials and solar cell devices.The four-junction wafer bonded solar cell structure is formed by direct bonding of a GaInP/GaAs double junction cell and an InGaAsP/InGaAs double junction cell. In this work the InGaAsP/InGaAs double junction cell and the corresponding InGaAsP and InGaAs single junction cells are selected as the research object. Following three objectives are achieved: 1) Analyze the trajectories and energy deposition of different energy and different types of particles in solar cell; 2) Discuss the effect of radiation damage on double-junction and single-junction cells irradiated by 1MeV electrons, 3MeV protons and 10MeV proton. The main cell parameters have been analyzed include short-circuit current, open-circuit voltage, dark characteristics, and quantum efficiency. The damage mechanism and degradation characteristics of solar cells under different irradiation particles are discussed. 3) Based on the experimental data, the relationship between displacement damage dose and degradation of solar cell performance has been analyzed. The correlation of solar cell with different energy proton irradiation, the results of 1 MeV electrons and 10 MeV protons were investigated, and conversion factors were obtained.In summary, in this research work, radiation damage mechanism and degradation characteristics of InGaAsP and InGaAs subcells in four-junction wafer bonded solar cell structure by high energy particles have been investigated. The correlation of radiation damage between different energy and different particle based on the equivalent displacement damage doses are analyzed. The outcome of this work is expected to provide experimental data and conclusions for studying the integrated four-junction wafer bonded solar cell structure.