玻纤增强结合成核剂改性应用于聚丙烯复合材料的研究

Keyword: 聚丙烯复合材料 玻璃纤维增强 Α成核剂 Β成核剂

Abstract

聚丙烯(PP)是一个典型的多晶聚合物,常见的晶型为α晶型和β晶型。α晶型通常有良好的刚性,但韧性较弱;而β晶型通常表现为强的韧性,但刚性不足。为了进一步拓展PP的应用范围,开发综合力学性能优异的聚丙烯复合材料将显得十分必要。本文将成核剂(α和β成核剂)调控结晶行为与玻璃纤维增强相结合,用于设计制备聚丙烯复合材料,采用广角X射线(WAXD)、示差扫描量热仪(DSC)、扫描电子显微镜(SEM)、材料万能电子试验机等研究了聚丙烯结晶行为、冲击断面形貌,对所制备的聚丙烯复合材料的力学性能和热学性能进行表征与评价。设计制备了TMB-5/GF/PP聚丙烯复合材料,研究结果显示:向聚丙烯中加入质量分数为20%的玻璃纤维和质量分数为0.1%的β成核剂TMB-5可以改善聚丙烯的力学性能,相对于纯PP,拉伸强度提高了64.8%,弯曲模量提高了107.1%,冲击强度提高了167.7%。表明加入TMB-5和玻璃纤维,不仅提高了玻纤与基体的界面强度,而且改善了聚丙烯的综合力学性能。设计制备了TMP-6/GF/PP 和TMA-3/GF/PP系列聚丙烯复合材料,并对其力学性能进行了评价,考察了α成核剂的种类和浓度对聚丙烯复合材料的形貌、结晶行为和力学性能的影响。相比于GF/PP对照样品,TMA-3/GF/PP系列试样的冲击强度显著提高,在成核剂TMA-3浓度为0.2 wt% 时达到最大冲击强度(179.4 J/m)。

Other Abstract

Polypropylene (PP) is a typical polymorph polymers with two common known crystals, namely α and β crystals. α-nucleated polypropylene has the better stiffness but with inferior toughness, while the stiffness for β-nucleated polypropylene is often low with a better toughness. In order to expand to scope of PP application, Glass fibers (GFs) reinforcement is another approach to improve the mechanical and thermal properties of PP. Along these lines, two kinds of nucleating agents (α and β) and glass fibers were combined to improve the mechanical and thermal properties of PP. The crystallization process and surface morphology were investigated by wide X-ray diffraction (WAXD) and differential scanning calorimeter (DSC). The mechanical properties of the prepared PP composites were evaluated by universal testing machine. The addition of 20 wt % GFs and 0.1 wt % β-nucleating agents TMB-5 together to neat PP led to significant increase to its mechanical properties: specifically 64.8% improvement in tensile strength, 107.1% enhancement in flexural modulus and 167.7% increasement in notched impact strength compared to that of the neat PP. Furthermore, with the combination of TMB-5 and GFs, not only led to promoted interfacial adhesion, but also significantly improved overall comprehensive mechanical properties.TMP-6/GF/PP and TMA-3/GF/PP composites were also prepared by combining α-nucleating agents and glass fibers reinforcement. The results showed that TMP-6/GF/PP and TMA-3/GF/PP exhibited significantly enhanced mechanical properties compared to controls including TMP-6/PP and TMA-3/PP, and neat PP. The influence of α-NAs type and concentration on morphology, crystallization behavior and mechanical performance of PP composites were also investigated. Compared with the GF/PP composite, the impact strength of TMA-3/GF/PP significantly increased and reached up to the maximum (179.4 J/m) at 0.2 wt % of TMA-3 with moderate improvements in tensile strength and flexural modulus.