空间高能粒子对纳米器件栅介质可靠性影响的研究

关键词: 金属氧化物半导体 辐射效应 可靠性 辐射诱导泄漏电流 介质经时击穿

摘要

空间高能粒子辐照产生的电离总剂量效应、位移损伤效应和单粒子效应等严重的威胁着纳米器件的可靠性,而且随着器件特征尺寸的不断减小,栅介质层和沟道的电场逐渐增强,器件更容易发生栅介质经时击穿(Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown,TDDB)。因此,在空间高能粒子的辐射环境下,纳米器件栅介质可靠性的退化模式和机制更为复杂。本文以不同栅介质厚度的130nm部分耗尽SOI MOS电容为典型研究载体,开展了包括质子、中子、重离子等在内的多种空间高能粒子对纳米器件栅介质可靠性影响的一系列研究工作。通过不同能量和注量的质子、中子辐照试验,器件的TDDB寿命的测试以及厚栅、薄栅器件的对比,研究发现,质子辐照能够增强器件的TDDB寿命,且随着质子辐照电离总剂量的增大,栅介质的可靠性逐渐增强,而中子辐照却不能对器件栅介质的可靠性造成影响;通过不同栅极偏压下,不同线性能量转移(Linear Energy Transfer,LET)值的重离子辐照试验以及高温退火试验,研究发现,高温退火试验仅能够使辐射诱导栅极泄漏电流(Radiation Induced Leakage Current,RILC)恢复到初始值状态,而对器件的TDDB寿命没有明显的影响,而且器件栅介质的可靠性与辐照过程中栅极的偏压有很强的依赖关系,偏压越大,其对栅介质的损伤越严重。此外,不同LET值的重离子对器件栅介质可靠性的影响程度不同,当重离子的LET值超过42MeVcm2/mg时,随着LET值的增大,其对器件栅介质的损伤程度越来越大。本文的研究成果为宇航用高端核心纳米器件及其电路的抗辐射加固乃至在空间辐射环境中的高可靠应用提供了理论指导与技术支撑。

其他摘要

The total ionizing dose effect, displacement damage effect and single event effect caused by the irradiation of space high-energy particles seriously threaten the reliability of nanometer devices, moreover, as the feature size of the device decreases and the electric field of the gate dielectric layer and the channel gradually increases, which makes the device more susceptible to Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown (TDDB). Therefore, under the radiation environment of high-energy particles, the reliability degradation mode and mechanism of the gate dielectrics of nanometer device are more complicated.In this paper, we used 130nm Partially Depleted (PD) SOI MOS capacitors with different gate dielectric thicknesses as typical research objects, and conducted a series of studies on the influence of various space high-energy particles including protons, neutrons, and heavy ions on the reliability of the gate dielectrics of nanometer device. Through proton and neutron irradiation tests of different energies and fluences, testing of TDDB lifetime of devices, and comparison of thick-gate and thin-gate devices, we have found that proton irradiation could increase the TDDB lifetimes of devices, and with the increase of the total ionizing dose of proton irradiation, the reliability of the gate dielectric is gradually enhanced, and neutron irradiation can not affect the reliability of the gate dielectric of the devices; Through different gate bias voltages, the heavy ion irradiation test with different Linear Energy Transfer (LET) value and the high temperature annealing test, we found that the high temperature annealing test can only restore the Radiation Induced Leakage Current (RILC) to the initial state but has no significant effect on the TDDB lifetimes of the devices, and the reliability of the gate dielectric of the device has a strong dependence on the bias voltage of the gate electrode during irradiation, the greater the bias voltage, the more severe the damage to the gate dielectric is. In addition, we also found that heavy ions with different LET values have different influences on the reliability of the gate dielectric of devices. When the LET value of heavy ions exceeds 42MeVcm2/mg, the degree of damage to the gate dielectric of the device increases as the LET value increases.The research results of this paper could provide theoretical guidance and technical support for the radiation hardening of aerospace high-end core nanodevices and their circuits and the highly reliable application in space radiation environment.