行间转移电荷耦合器件位移损伤效应测试表征技术研究

关键词: 电荷耦合器件 辐射损伤 位移损伤效应 温度效应 热像素

摘要

电荷耦合器件(Charge-Coupled-Device,CCD)是对地遥感、天文观测、天基目标探测等空间光电探测任务中应用的核心成像器件。空间环境中存在带电粒子构成的天然辐射环境,与CCD相互作用可诱发辐射损伤,引起器件性能退化甚至功能失效,严重威胁着CCD的在轨应用性能、使用寿命和可靠性。空间带电粒子与CCD相互作用主要产生电离效应和位移损伤效应。国内外在CCD的电离效应方面开展研究较多,对电离辐射导致的效应规律与机理、试验方法方面有较深入的认识,并从器件工艺、结构和工作模式等方面提出可以抑制电离辐射损伤方法。但相对电离效应,CCD的位移损伤效应研究尚不十分充分;尤其是国内,在位移损伤效应规律与机理还有待深入认识,在测试表征方法方面研究还有待继续深入。因此,研究位移损伤测试表征参数对CCD的空间应用及抗辐射保障具有重要意义。本文通过不同种类粒子的辐照试验,研究了较高累积注量和较低累积注量下CCD的位移损伤效应,并研究了温度等位移损伤关键影响因素的作用机制。首先通过不同种类射线粒子的辐照损伤试验,获得了较高累积注量和较低累积注量下位移损伤效应规律,对不同射线粒子辐照后引发的暗信号、暗信号非均匀性、电荷转移效率、热像素等退化机制进行了分析。根据试验结果和半导体辐射损伤理论,获取了不同粒子辐照下参数退化与辐射损伤的关系,深入解释了参数退化原因。其次通过辐照试验结果,结合不同温度下的退火试验。研究了不同退火温度下CCD性能参数随退火时间的变化规律。通过退火试验对电离损伤效应和位移损伤效应带来的缺陷进行了分离,确定了位移效应和电离效应对CCD参数退化的贡献。最后结合高温退火试验后的变温测试试验,研究了分离后的缺陷在不同温度下对CCD性能参数的影响规律。根据分离后的缺陷在不同温度下的行为特性,可以确定不同参数表征位移损伤时的适用条件。为进一步确定CCD的位移损伤表征提供了参考。综上所述,本文从CCD空间中应用所面对的实际问题出发,结合辐照试验,变温试验以及退火试验,对CCD图像传感器位移损伤效应规律、敏感参数测试方法及温度对位移损伤效应的影响进行了研究,建立了位移损伤效应测试表征方法,可为CCD的位移损伤效应评估提供方法与技术支撑。

其他摘要

Charge-coupled Device (CCD) is the most important imaging sensor for space photoelectric detection systems in terms of terrestrial remote sensing, astronomical observation and space exploration. There is natural radiation environment in space which is composed of various kinds of charged particles. When these charged particles incident interact with CCD, it will cause radiation effects in terms of performance degradation, disturbances, even functional failure, which are serious threats for the in-orbit performance and operating life of the photoelectric systems. The main radiation effects on CCD are ionization damage effects and displacement damage effects. Ionizing radiation damage effects can result in parameters degradation and are understood relatively well at present. And some radiation hardening techniques related to ionizing effects are developed, such as process optimization and structure design. The effects and mechanisms of displacement damage on CCD is not understood well yet. There is no testing standard for CCD displacement damage experiment of radiation. So it is crucial to research the displacement damage characterization methods and techniques which can promote the application of CCDs in space environment and the development of radiation hardened CCDs.In this paper, the testing methods of radiation sensitive parameters of CCD image sensor are studied based on the industrial CCD image sensor and the different types of irradiation testing. The characteristics of the study include: dark signals, dark signal non-uniformity, charge transfer efficiency, hot-pixels.Firstly, the degradation rules of CCD performance parameters induced by different particles were studied by irradiating experiments with different ray particles and CCD universal test standard. According to the experimental results and the theory of semiconductor radiation damage, the relationship between parameter degradation and radiation damage under different particle irradiation is obtained, and the reason for parameter degradation is explained deeply.Followed by irradiation test results, combined with high temperature annealing test. The variation law of the performance parameters of the CCD with different annealing temperature was studied. The effect of the displacement effect and the ionization effect on the degradation of the CCD parameters was preliminarily determined by the separation of the defects caused by the ionization damage effect and the displacement damage effect.Finally, the influence of the defect after separation on the performance parameters of the CCD was studied by the experiment of temperature change after high temperature annealing. According to the behavioral characteristics of the defects at different temperatures, it is possible to determine the applicable conditions for different parameters to characterize the displacement damage. This provides a reference for further determining the displacement damage of CCD.In this paper, based on the practical problems faced by the application of CCD space, combined with the irradiation testing, the temperature change testing and the annealing testing, the sensitivity of the CCD image sensor displacement damage testing method, displacement damage into the temperature effect were studied. Not only for the CCD image sensor displacement assessment to provide technical support, but also for the device design, production units to provide theoretical guidance.