含d0、d10电子组态的硼酸盐二阶非线性光学基元的DFT研究

关键词: 非线性光学材料 第一原理方法 含d0 电子结构 D10的阳离子贡献

摘要

探索具有非中心对称结构基元的非线性光学晶体,引入易产生畸变的非线性光学功能基元是获得具有潜在应用价值非线性光学材料的惯用策略。不对称电荷密度分布基元的引入是获得非线性光学材料的有效途径之一,不对称电荷密度分布基元有如含d0,d10 电子以及孤对电子的阳离子等构成功能基元。这为设计出新型硼酸盐材料提供行之有效的策略,例如其中具有d0电子构型的五价金属钒因二阶姜-泰勒畸变,从而产生不对称电荷密度分布的钒氧八面体,使得晶体场配位中导带底和价带顶的轨道杂化会使导带底的能级下降,不对称电荷密度分布的钒氧八面体可能沿着不同方向发生畸变,因而更有利于获得具有较大倍频效应增益的非线性光学化合物。那么含d0,d10的四面体基团的畸变是否会诱导非对称中心结构、能否产生较大的非线性光学效应?为解答这问题,作者利用第一原理方法结合实验研究锌硼酸铋盐、钒硼酸盐和钒酸盐双折射率和倍频效应增益的关键因素,主要研究内容如下:1、结合实验性能测试基于第一原理方法,采用实空间原子切割方法,研究含d10电子组态的Zn原子和具有孤对电子的Bi阳离子不同配位环境的Bi2ZnOB2O6的双折射率和倍频效应的来源,具有d10组态的Zn原子构成四面体的畸变行为和Bi立构活性是除去B-O基团对材料的非线性光学效应增益的关键因素。具有孤对电子的Bi阳离子的非对称分布的是材料具有较大贡献的主要原因。Bi孤对电子的立构活性越大,Bi阳离子对材料倍频效应的贡献越大。Bi阳离子中孤对电子的立构活性强度取决于Bi的配位环境。2、使用第一原理方法计算了Na3VO2B6O11的双折射率及倍频效应验证实验测试结果,使用实空间原子切割方法给出晶体结构中离子或离子基团对非线性光学效应的贡献。含d0电子组态的VO4基团的畸变是V5+阳离子具有较大贡献的重要原因。为解释其理论机制,利用密度理论结合实空间原子切割、倍频密度分析等方法发现V-O键具有较强的共价相互作用。由于V-O强的共价相互作用,以及V-O基团的非对称倍频电荷密度分布,使得与V相连O离子周围电荷重新分布,从而影响B-O基团的电荷的分布,确定VO4基团大于B-O基团对Na3VO2B6O11晶体的倍频效应的贡献,使得VO4基团成为非线性光学效应来源的“新热点”基元。3、通过第一性原理与实验测量相结合研究βII-Li3VO4,KCd4(VO4)3 和Ca3(VO4)2三例只包含d0电子组态的V5+金属阳离子构成畸变VO4基团的非线性光学材料。利用倍频密度分析方法确认在βII-Li3VO4,KCd4(VO4)3 和Ca3(VO4)2晶体中(VO4)3-基团是它们具有倍频效应起源。对于βII-Li3VO4研究表明,畸变和平行排列(VO4)3-基团是获得6倍的KDP这样量级的倍频的主要原因。比较βII-Li3VO4,KCd4(VO4)3 和Ca3(VO4)2在结构和性能的不同,归因于畸变和排列(VO4)3-基团的不同外,还有结构中与(VO4)3-基团配位金属阳离子的类型和配位数也决定材料的倍频系数。

其他摘要

To meet the demand of the rapid development of the national economy,scientists must speed up the design and syntheses of novel NLO materials with relatively large SHG response. A general strategy is to combine boron-oxygen groups with cations having asymmetric electron density distribution,such as cations containing d0,d10 valence electrons,and lone-pair metal cations. In order to effectively design and synthesize new SHG materials,so,whether containing d0,d10 metals cations distorted units with tetrahedral coordinated as active groups of the SHG response?In order to address the questions,the author has calculated the electronic structures and optical properties of a series of bismuth zinc borate and vanadium borate,as well as the cations containing d0,d10 valence electrons,and lone-pair metal cations borates using the first-principles method,and the contributions from the ions or ionic groups were analysized by using SHG-density method,and real-space atom-cutting method. The main results are as follows:1. The contribution of zinc cations,andbismuth cations to the linear and nonlinear optical properties of bismuth zinc borate has been investigated using first-principles method and real-space atom-cutting method base on experimental study. The results show that the strong covalent interaction between the boron-oxygen groups and the zinc and bismuth atoms give contribution to the enhancement of the SHG responses; and the enhanced SHG response have relation with the interaction between the oxygen and bismuth atoms.2. The mechanism for nonlinear optical (NLO) effect of vanadium borates crystal,Na3VO2B6O11 (NVB),with distorted VO4 groups have been investigated. A comprehensive analysis for the structure-property relationship is given by combining the experimental measurements,the electronic structures calculations,the SHG-weighted electron density and the real-space atom-contribution analysis to the linear and nonlinear optical properties. It is found that the contribution of (VO4)3- anionic group to the second harmonic generation (SHG) response is more pronounced than that of the (BO3)3- anionic group,which play a virtual role to the SHG effects in NVB.3. Based on the electronic structures of βII-Li3VO4,KCd4(VO4)3 and Ca3(VO4)2,containing acentrically distorted units with tetrahedral coordinated d0 transition metals V5+ cations, and the connection styles between metals cations and VO4 groups,the mechanism of the relative large SHG enhancement of βII-Li3VO4 was investigated by first-principles method. The results show that the unique edge-sharing connection style between the metals cations and V-O groups are benefical to get NLO materials with enhanced SHG response. And among the metal cation types and coordination around VO4 groups,the distorted and parallel oriented VO4 tetrahedron could produce large the SHG coefficient.