关键词: Mosfet Tddb 辐射效应 可靠性

摘要

随着航天和半导体工艺技术的发展,具有高性能和低功耗的纳米电子器件在空间环境的应用受到了重视和广泛关注。由于工作电压未随着栅介质厚度和器件尺寸等比例缩小,纳米器件介质层和沟道的电场增强,导致纳米器件栅介质层面临常规可靠性的问题。如:介质经时击穿(Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown,TDDB)、软击穿(Soft Breakdown,SBD)等。除此之外,应用在空间中的电子元器件同时面临着辐射环境的威胁,如:总剂量效应(Total Ionizing Dose,TID)和位移效应等。辐照损伤和常规可靠性的共同作用导致纳米器件栅介质的退化机制更加复杂,对纳米器件在高可靠性、长寿命空间电子设备上的应用带来严峻的挑战。本文国内主流半导体工艺-130nm 绝缘体上硅(Silicon on Insulator, SOI)金属氧化物半导体场效应晶体管(MOSFET)为研究对象,开展了γ射线辐射损伤和电子束辐射损伤对栅氧化层TDDB可靠性影响的研究。针对空间中存在的大量电子,以及实验室最常用的γ射线,开展不同栅结构的N沟道和P沟道晶体管辐照试验,获得了SOI MOSFET辐射损伤敏感参数,揭示了损伤产生机制;采用阶梯应力试验方法开展TDDB应力试验,获得了不同结构器件的TDDB退化规律;通过对比辐照前后的TDDB退化差异,获得了射线对栅介质TDDB特性的影响,揭示了γ射线和电子束对栅介质可靠性影响的差异。通过论文研究得到了一些重要的结果:经过浅槽隔离(Shallow Trench Isolation, STI)加固的器件,即使是条形栅结构也不会产生较大的关态泄漏电流;不同栅结构器件栅介质击穿时间略有差异,对PMOSFET而言,H型栅结构器件损伤最大,T型栅器件次之,条形栅结构器件最小,对于NMOSFET器件刚好相反,分析认为是由于中掺杂的体接触中,不同原子扩散进入氧化层中产生不同的陷阱电荷所导致的;对比未辐照与辐照后器件的TDDB应力试验结果,发现电子和γ射线辐照损伤对栅氧化层的TDDB可靠性影响都很小。综上所述,本文针对130 nm工艺的 SOI MOSFET器件在航天航空等辐射环境领域的应用,开展了辐射效应和栅介质可靠性的影响研究,分析了γ射线和电子束对薄栅氧化层TDDB的影响。研究结果对于器件设计和辐射环境应用具有重要参考意义。

其他摘要

With the development of aerospace and semiconductor technology, the application of nanoelectronic devices with high performance and low power consumption in space environment has been paid more and more attention. As the operating voltage does not shrink with the gate dielectric thickness and device size, the electric field of the nanometer device dielectric layer and the channel increases, leading to the conventional reliability of the nanometer device gate dielectric layer. Such as Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown (TDDB), Soft Breakdown (SBD), and so on. In addition, the use of electronic components in space at the same time facing the threat of radiation environment, such as: total dose effect (Total Ionizing Dose, TID) and displacement effects. The combination of irradiation damage and conventional reliability leads to the complication of the lattice mechanism of nanometer devices, which poses a severe challenge to the application of nano devices in high reliability and long life space electronic equipment.In this paper, the domestic mainstream semiconductor technology - 130nm silicon on silicon (Silicon on Insulator, SOI) metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistor (MOSFET) as the object of study, carried out γ-ray radiation damage and electron beam radiation damage on the gate oxide layer TDDB reliability Research. The N - channel and P - channel transistor irradiated experiments with different gate structures were carried out for the large amount of electrons present in the space and the most commonly used γ - ray in the laboratory. The sensitivity of SOI MOSFET radiation damage was obtained, and the mechanism of damage was revealed. The TDDB stress test of different structural devices was obtained by the step stress test method. The difference of TDDB degradation before and after irradiation was obtained, and the influence of ray on the TDDB characteristics of the gate dielectric was obtained. The effects of γ-ray and electron beam on the gate dielectric Differences in reliability impact.Some important results have been obtained through the research of the paper: the devices with the Shallow Trench Isolation (STI) reinforcement, even the strip grating structure will not produce a large off-state leakage current; different gate structure device gate The time of the wear is slightly different. For the PMOSFET, the H-type gate structure is the most damaged, the T-type gate device is the second, the bar-gate device is the smallest, and the NMOSFET device is just the opposite. The analysis is due to the medium- , The different atoms diffuse into the oxide layer to produce different trap charge caused by the comparison of non-irradiated and irradiated device TDDB stress test results and found that electron and γ-ray irradiation damage on the gate oxide layer TDDB reliability impact Very smallIn this paper, the influence of radiation effect and gate dielectric reliability on the application of SOI MOSFET in 130 nm process in the field of spaceflight and other radiation environment is studied. The effects of γ-ray and electron beam on the thin-gate oxide layer TDDB Impact. The results of the study are of great reference significance for device design and radiation environment applications.