混合工艺DAC及ADC的总剂量效应研究

摘要: 在航天事业和数字技术飞速发展的今天,数模转换器及模数转换器作为模拟系统及数字系统的关键接口电路,被广泛应用于轨道通信及控制系统、运载火箭、天基关键控制系统等航天和空间技术领域以提高信号处理能力。卫星及航天器所在的空间环境存在大量的高能粒子和射线,数模及模数转换器长期处于极端恶劣的空间辐射环境中,性能将会发生退化,严重时可能导致整个电子系统性能丧失,面对航天领域对卫星及航天器长寿命、高可靠性的迫切要求,开展对数模及模数转换器的辐射效应尤其是总剂量效应方面的研究是非常有必要。鉴于数模及模数转换器制作工艺及结构的复杂性,目前国内外关于数模及模数转换器的辐射效应研究大多为抗辐射性能测试,有关辐射损伤规律、辐射损伤机理及评估方法的系统性研究少见报道。国内外相关领域的研究人员经半个世纪的时间,通过对MOS管、双极晶体管及基本单元电路的总剂量效应、损伤规律及损伤机理深入系统的研究,已建立了系统的有关电子元器件的总剂量效应试验方法及总剂量效应相关理论,为复杂电路如数模及模数转换器的总剂量效应研究提供了坚实的理论基础及丰富的试验经验,本论文基于上述已有的基本单元及器件的总剂量效应研究成果,于国内外率先展开了系统的针对数模及模数转换器总剂量效应的研究。为系统获得数模及模数转换器的总剂量效应,本论文选取了多款主流工艺及架构的商用数模及模数转换器作为研究对象,在中国科学院新疆理化技术研究所的60Coγ射线环境下于国内外率先开展了系统的有关混合工艺数模和模数转换器总剂量效应及辐射损伤规律的研究,1)获得了不同工艺多种架构的数模及模数转换器的功能失效模式、最劣偏置状态、辐射敏感参数及剂量率效应;2)汇总了多种工艺及结构的数模和模数转换器总剂量效应损伤规律,揭示了剂量率效应产生的工艺及器件结构因素;3)基于国内外有关基本单元模块的总剂量效应相关研究结果,从基本构成模块层面深入研究了混合工艺数模及模数转换器的总剂量损伤及剂量率产生机制;4)基于上述研究结论及现有MIL-STD-883方法1019相关规定和新疆理化所研发的针对模拟电路的变温加速试验方法,于国内外首次探索了数模及模数转换器的总剂量效应加速评估方法,发现变温加速试验方法更适用于对混合工艺数模及模数转换器的加速评估,这源于该方法的建立基于对半导体器件总剂量损伤的来源—氧化物陷阱电荷和界面态的生长及退化规律的深入研究,为航天器件选型及抗辐射加固设计提供第一手的试验资料。

其他摘要: Due to the rapid development of aerospace industry and digital technology, digital to analog converters (DACs) and analog to digital converters (ADCs) have been more widely used in aerospace and space areas such as orbit communication, orbit control system, launch vehicle, space-based critical control systems, to improve signal processing ability. There are a number of environmental hazards in the near-Earth space radiation environment that satellites and spacecraft orbits in, including low energy plasma, particle radiation, neutral gas particles, ultraviolet and x-ray radiation and so on. The functional deterioration will occur in the ADCs and DACs long-term applied in the electronic systems in Earth orbiting spacecraft, leading to excessive risk and resulting in degraded system performance and loss of mission lifetime.Because of the complexity in process technology and architecture of ADCs and DACs, the researches on TID of ADCs and DACs are mostly detecting the radiation resistance, and the systematic research on the irradiation damage law, damage mechanism and assessment method of ADCs and DACs have been in urgent need. Due to half a century of research on the effects of ionizing radiations on MOS transistors, BJT transistors, and some basic unit-circuits, the radiation response and basic mechanisms of radiation-induced injury in above transistors and devices have been systematic profound studied, which is the foundation of the research on the complex circuitry. Base on the above research results of the radiation effect on the basic units and devices, the systematic research on the TID on the ADCs and DACs have been carried out in this paper.The increasingly design complexity of ADCs and DACs, due to the development of the semiconductor production technology, bring challenge to investigation on the TID effect on the ADCs and DACs.Commercial DACs and ADCs with popular architectures and mixed processes have been selected as test samples in this paper to carry out the systematic investigation on the TID effect in60Co gamma-ray environment at the Xinjiang Technical Institute of Physics & Chemistry of CAS firstly in domestic, which provides the first experimental data for the DACs and ADCs total dose irradiation assessment of different process and structure. The conclusions are shown as follows: Firstly, the functional failure modes, the most sensitive bias state and parameters, and the dose rate effect of the mixing process DACs and ADCs with different process and architectures have been acquired in this paper after the irradiation experiment on the samples with different bias stated at different dose rate. Secondly, summary and analysis in total ionizing dose induced damage models and lows of the mixing process ADCs and DACs with different process and architectures. And the mechanism of irradiated-induced degradation in the function were studied in this paper based on the domestic and international research results on the irradiation effect on the basic modules which is the crustal structure of DACs and ADCs. Then the dose rate effect on the mixed process DACs and ADCs were discussed in the samples fabricated in different process and architecture, and the conclusions are shown as follows:The dose rate effect of mixed process DACs and ADCs were complex and different from the typical dose rate of the devices fabricated by sample process, which is related with the functional reduction both of bipolar and MOS. And the bipolar and the level of CMOS process introduced in the mixed process will impact the dose rate effect of mixed process DACs and ADCs. Finally, carry out the accelerated evaluation on the radiation resistance of mixed process ADCs and DACs base on the above research results which provide reference for the experimental condition in the evaluation procedure. And the applied evaluation procedures in this paper are the method 1019 in MIL-STD-883 and the temperature switching approach (TSA) which was developed by the Xinjiang Technical Institute of Physics & Chemistry. CAS based on the long term study on the ELDRS of analog devices.