硅基热敏电阻的制备及性能研究

Keyword: 单晶硅 Ntcr Ptcr 低阻高b 开管涂源

Abstract: 本工作研究利用单晶硅材料制备热敏电阻,研究发现无论是浅能级掺杂的硅材料,还是深能级掺杂的硅材料都具有热敏特性。本文主要讨论了掺杂方式、原始电阻率、扩散源的种类、扩散温度、扩散时间等因素对硅热敏材料参数的影响。具体研究主要包括以下几个方面的内容: 1.浅能级掺杂的单晶硅材料对温度敏感。在5℃至95℃的这个温区中,浅能级掺杂的单晶硅材料往往在低温区是负温特性的,而高温区是正温特性。材料的温度敏感性质与材料的电阻率有关,电阻率高的材料其阻温特性偏向于正温特性,而电阻率低的材料偏向于负温特性。 2.经高温处理的硅片浅能级杂质磷和硼会溢出,电阻率会升高。电阻率高的硅片较低电阻率的硅片升高更多。另外不同的降温方式也会影响电阻率的变化,快速冷却的降温方式可以使杂质迅速的冻结在硅材料中,减缓杂质的溢出。快速降温硅片较随炉降温的硅片,电阻率更接近于初始值。 3.采用开管涂源法扩金,使用初始电阻率为25Ω·cm的n型硅片,在扩散温度为1300℃、扩散时间为1h的条件下,可以制备出一致性较好的热敏电阻。其B值稳定在3970k左右。 4.采用开管涂源法,对7Ω·cm 的n型单晶硅进行了Au和Pt双重掺杂。结果表明:扩散温度T =1200℃、扩散时间t ≥2h时,导电类型反型为p型,此时B值不再随扩散时间明显变化,而是稳定在4000k左右,R25稳定在6kΩ ~ 8kΩ之间。 5.采用离子注入法扩金,研究发现在相同的扩散条件下注入金原子浓度高的硅片扩散进入硅体内的金原子更多。另外研究发现材料的阻值和B值存在关联性,在扩散温度或者扩散时间变化时,单晶硅阻值和B值的变化趋势相同。

Other Abstract: In this work, based on single crystal silicon materials, the preparation of thermistors was studied. The results obtained showed that both the potential level impurities doped silicon materials and the deep level impurities compensated silicon materials have a thermal property. In this paper, the affection of doping method, original resistivity, different kinds of diffusion source, diffusion temperature and diffusion time on the parameters of silicon thermal materials were discussed. The details are as follows. 1. The doped silicon materials with potential level impurities are temperature sensitive. In the range of 5℃ to 95℃, the characteristic of temperature coefficient in silicon materials was negative at low temperature, while it will turned into positive at high temperature. Temperature-sensitive characteristics of the material were related to the original resistivity of silicon materials. The characteristics of the materials with a higher resistivity were inclined to positive temperature coefficient while the characteristics of the materials with lower resistivity were inclined to negative temperature coefficient. 2. Impurities in single crystal silicon overflowed and the resistivity was changed after a treatment with high temperature. The resistivity of silicon wafer with high original resistivity changed much more rapidly than the one with low original resistivity. The final results will also be affected by the cooling methods, the impurities will be freezed rapidly in silicon and the overflow of impurities will be reduced by the method of rapidly cooling. Compared with the materials cooled with furnace. the silicon wafers cooled rapidly had a resistivity more closely to its initial value. 3. By the method of opening-diffusing, a temperature of 1200 ℃ and a diffusion time of 1h, the thermistors with a good uniformity and a stable B value of 3970k were prepared using the silicon material which have a initial resistivity of 25Ω • cm. 4. By the opening-diffusing method, Au and Pt were doped into n-type silicon whose resistivity is 7Ω·cm. The results showed that the conductivity type of the single crystal silicon thermistors inversed to p-type at the diffusion temperature of 1200 ℃ and the diffusion time is more than 2h. Meanwhile, the B value of the single crystal silicon thermistors kept stable in 4000k and didn’t change with diffusion time, moreover, the resistance of thermistors at 25℃ also have a stable value between 6kΩ and 8kΩ. 5. The higher the concentration of gold atoms were injected into the silicon materials, the more rapid the diffusion of gold atoms. Under the same diffusion condition, the higher the concentration of gold atoms in the surface the more gold atoms were diffused into the body of silicon materials.The studies also showed that there was a correlation between the resistance and B value, when the diffusion temperature or the diffusion time changed, the resistance and B value changed in the same trend.