锂离子电池正极材料LiFePO4及LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2的合成与改性

Keyword: 锂离子电池 正极材料 第一性原理

Abstract

作为新一代绿色高能电池,锂离子二次电池具有比能量高、工作电压高、自放电小、无记忆效应及污染少等优点,而正极材料的性能是制约锂离子电池综合性能进一步提高的重要因素。目前商品化的锂离子电池大多以LiCoO2为正极材料,然而由于钴资源有限而导致LiCoO2锂离子电池成本过高,且钴离子有毒、过充安全性能较差,使其应用受到限制。故而,研究者一直致力于寻找其他可替代材料。橄榄石型LiFePO4以及三元系层状材料LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2由于其优异的理化性能,被认为是最有可能取代LiCoO2的正极材料,引起越来越多研究者的关注。本课题分别采用流变相辅助碳热还原法及碳酸盐共沉淀法制备了LiFePO4和LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2材料,并通过第一性原理及相关实验研究了元素掺杂对LiFePO4材料性能的影响以及表面包覆对LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2材料性能的影响,最后进行了二者混合改性的相关研究。

Other Abstract

As the new recharge batteries, Li-ion batteries have the advantages such as high energy, high voltage, low self-discharge, no memory effect and pollution. And the effect of the properties of the cathode materials on Li-ion batteries becomes more and more important. At present, the main commercialized cathode material is LiCoO2, but since it’s toxic and the limited resources limit its application. Many efforts have been tried to find some novel materials which can replace LiCoO2. Since LiFePO4 and LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2 materials have some excellent performances, they have been recognized as promising cathode materials for lithium-ion batteries. In this paper, we synthesized LiFePO4 and LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2 by rheological phase assisted carbothermal reduction method and carbonate co-precipitation method, respectively. At the same time, we studied the effects of doping and coating on the performance of cathode materials via experiment and the first principle calculations.