TDI-CCD辐射效应测试技术及总剂量效应研究

关键词: Tdi-ccd 60co-γ射线 电子辐照 辐射损伤 退火

摘要: TDI-CCD在航空航天领域有着广泛的应用。同其它半导体器件一样,TDI-CCD应用于空间时会受到空间辐射环境中带电粒子(如电子、质子、重离子等)的轰击而引起辐射损伤,导致器件性能退化甚至失效,影响航天器的性能、寿命和可靠性。因此,有必要开展TDI-CCD的空间辐射效应和机理研究,为其抗辐射加固技术、评估方法的发展提供理论依据与支撑技术。 TDI-CCD辐射效应测试是辐射效应与机理的研究与试验必不可少的条件和基础。TDI-CCD的测试比较复杂,涉及到光、机、电等多种技术。因此,本论文针对TDI-CCD辐射效应研究的要求,确定了测试方案,并以此为依据开发了TDI-CCD辐射效应测试电路硬件,编写了测试软件,实现了TDI-CCD器件性能参数的全面定量化测试。基于该测试系统,对某国产埋沟4096×96型TDI-CCD器件,开展了60Co-γ射线和电子束辐射效应研究。主要考查了器件电荷转移效率、光谱响应、暗信号、光响应非均匀性、固定图像噪声、饱和输出信号等参数随辐照剂量及退火时间的变化关系,获得了器件参数随辐照剂量及退火时间的变化规律。最后,根据已有的半导体辐射损伤理论和试验结果,讨论了器件的辐射敏感参数变化与器件内部结构辐射损伤的物理关系,分析了器件的辐射损伤机理。 通过论文的研究工作,得到如下结论: 1) 氧化物陷阱电荷、界面陷阱电荷以及位移缺陷均会引起器件的暗信号退化。且60Co-γ射线和电子束辐照后,常温退火试验中均发现明显的界面陷阱电荷“后生长”现象。 2) 器件的电荷转移效率、固定图像噪声参数对电离辐射损伤不敏感,受位移损伤的影响较大。并分析认为电荷转移效率退化主要是由于双空位缺陷和空穴杂质缺陷引起,这一结果同前人报道相符。 3) 由光响应非线性变化规律,推测是位移损伤导致了器件的光响应灵敏度降低。 4) 饱和输出信号在整个辐照试验中保持不变,初步认为是由于总剂量相对偏小以及器件采用加固工艺,具有很好的抗电离损伤性能。

其他摘要: TDI-CCD is applied in the aerospace field widely. However, similar to other semiconductor optoelectronic devices, it is bombarded by the space radiation environment of charged particles (electrons, protons, heavy particles, etc.) in space. The radiation damage due to bombardment causes device performance degradation and even failure. And spacecraft performance, lifetime and reliability are affected. Therefore, in order to provide a theoretical basis and supporting technologies for the development of radiation hardening technology and evaluation methods, it is necessary to carry out research of space radiation effects and mechanism of TDI-CCD. TDI-CCD radiation effects test system is of essential conditions and basis for research and testing of radiation effects and mechanism of the TDI-CCD. TDI-CCD test is very complicated, which related to the optical and electrical machinery and so on multiple technologies. In this regard, the testing methods and programs were developed. And according to this, TDI-CCD radiation effects test circuit was developed, test software was designed, due to which, a comprehensive quantitative test of the TDI-CCD device performance parameters is achieved. Based on the test system, 60Coγ ray and electron beam irradiation test of a domestic buried channel 4096 × 96 TDI-CCD device is carried out. It is the parameters of devices including charge transfer efficiency, spectral response, dark signal, photoresponse non-uniformity and fixed pattern noise, the relationship between which and irradiation dose and annealing time is observed. The change regularity of device radiation sensitive parameters with irradiation dose and annealing time was summed up. Finally, based on existing semiconductor radiation damage theoretical and experimental results, the physical relationship of the radiation sensitive device parameter variation and the device internal structure of radiation damage was discussed. And radiation damage mechanism of the device was analyzed. Following conclusions was found through research and analysis of the TDI-CCD 60Coγ ray and electron radiation damage effects and damage mechanisms: 1) All of oxide trapped charge, interface trap charge and displacement defects could cause the degradation of the dark signal of the device. Obviously interface trap charge "lately growth" phenomenon on dark signal in room temperature annealing test was found. 2) Charge transfer efficiency and fixed image noise of devices to ionizing radiation damage is not sensitive, mainly due to displacement damage. And speculated that charge transfer efficiency degradation is mainly due to the double-vacancy defects and holes-impurities defects, which is consistent with previous reports. 3) Guess that displacement damage can reduce the sensitivity of optical response from the change law of nonlinear variation of the light response of the device 4) Saturation output signal remains unchanged throughout the irradiation test. It is initially considered to be due to the total dose is relatively small and the device uses the reinforcement process that with good resistance to ionizing damage.