静态随机存储器总剂量辐射损伤机制及试验方法研究

关键词: 大规模集成电路 总剂量辐射 静态随机存储器 损伤机制 试验方法

摘要: 工作于空间辐射环境中的半导体器件会受到高能粒子、射线的辐射,从而导致器件性能退化、甚至功能失效。因此对于应用于空间辐射环境中的半导体器件来说,必需进行抗辐射能力评估、筛选以及抗辐射加固,以保证星用电子系统的寿命和可靠性。卫星小型化、高性能要求,已经使得越来越多的大规模集成电路应用于卫星电子系统中。然而大规模集成电路由多个电路模块组成且各电路模块包含众多的晶体管,而总剂量辐射损伤表现为对器件所有电路模块及所有晶体管的全局损伤,影响器件辐射损伤的因素众多,导致器件的辐射损伤难以预测,给器件的抗总剂量辐射能力评估及加固带来了严峻的挑战。国内外对大规模集成电路的总剂量辐射损伤机制开展了诸多的研究,但由于器件内部电路结构的复杂性,目前研究主要集中在器件辐射损伤的宏观测试,缺乏在器件内部电路结构层面对辐射损伤机制的认识,如导致器件功能失效电路模块、功能失效模式、电参数变化与电路模块的对应关系等。内部电路结构层面的辐射损伤信息对大规模集成电路的抗辐射加固及评估起至关重要的作用。针对目前大规模集成电路总剂量辐射损伤机制研究中存在的问题,本文选取静态随机存储器为研究对象,对辐射导致器件功能失效及电参数变化的机制,以及总剂量辐射损伤试验方法开展了比较全面、系统的研究。针对静态随机存储器对总剂量辐射响应的特点,建立了静态随机存储器辐射损伤的测试系统及相应的测试软件,突破了静态随机存储器总剂量辐射损伤全参数测试的瓶颈。围绕新建立的静态随机存储器测试系统,重点开发了通过不同测试图形测试静态随机存储器辐射导致功能退化的测试方法,并通过对测试系统和测试软件的不断发展改进,使我们不仅能够测量静态随机存储器常规的性能参数,还能深入到电路内部一定程度,提取出器件的输出高低电平、输出波形、器件在不同状态下的功耗电流等随辐射累积剂量的变化关系,从而进一步拓展了我们对器件辐射损伤效应认识的全面性,为结合基本结构的辐射损伤特性,深入分析静态随机存储器的辐射损伤机制提供了条件;针对静态随机存储器不同测试图形覆盖的失效模式有异同的特性,设计了通过交叉对比不同测试图形辐射前后的测试结果,寻找不同测试图形的测试结果具有共同失效模式的交集,从而分析、确定器件失效模式和机制的新方法、新技术,并利用这种新方法、新技术,确定了不同工艺尺寸器件的功能失效模式。利用加入辐射影响因素的电路仿真分析了总剂量辐射对不同工艺尺寸器件存储单元功能的影响,并据此探讨了不同工艺尺寸器件的功能失效机制。通过辐射前后全面的电参数测试,获取了辐射导致器件电参数变化的规律。结合器件的基本电路结构与辐射导致晶体管电参数变化的规律,分析了辐射导致器件电参数变化的机制;以静态随机存储器总剂量辐射效应的全面试验、分析为基础,特别是以不同工艺尺寸静态随机存储器的总剂量辐射损伤机制的深刻认识为依据,并充分考虑测试时间与评估准确性的平衡,提出了比现行标准更全面、更详细、更具可操作性的静态随机存储器的总剂量辐射损伤的试验方法,其中包括参数测试系统及辐射偏置系统要求、辐射剂量率、辐射偏置条件、功能测试方法、电参数测试方法等;工作在空间辐射环境的大规模集成电路同时受总剂量辐射及热载流子注入等可靠性问题的长期累积损伤,器件工作寿命由二者决定。对影响静态随机存储器寿命因素的研究,不仅仅局限在辐射损伤或热载流子损伤等单一、孤立损伤效应或损伤机制上,而是开展了不同损伤效应间的相互作用层面的研究工作,为今后发展空间辐射环境应用半导体器件寿命预估技术奠定了理论基础。综上所述,本文通过创新的试验及理论分析方法研究了静态随机存储器的总剂量辐射损伤机制,并将研究结果用于了器件总剂量辐射损伤试验方法的制定。本论文的研究结果对静态随机存储器的总剂量辐射损伤加固及评估都有一定的指导意义,研究方法可用于其他大规模集成电路总剂量辐射效应的研究。

其他摘要

Semiconductor devices used in space radiation environment will be influenced by high energy particles and ray radiation, resulting in performance degradation even functional failure. In order to guarantee the reliability of satellite electronic systems, semiconductor devices used in space radiation environment should be designed by radiation hardening approaches targeted to various radiation effects, and radiation hardness assurance and screening testing should be applied on devices. More and more very large scale integration(VLSI) circuits are used in the satellite electronic system due to the superior performance and miniaturization requirements for satellite. However, total dose irradiation responses of VLSI circuits are hard to predict since radiation has influence on all transistors of devices and VLSI circuits have complex circuit structures, which are a challenges for radiation hardening and hardness assurance of VLSI circuits. Both at home and abroad have done a great deal of studies about total dose radiation responses of VLSI circuits. But the present studies mainly focus on macro testing of devices’ radiation damage, we lack understanding of radiation damage mechanisms in internal circuit structure level such as functional failure modes, function circuit modules leading to functional failure, the relationship between electric parameters change and function circuit modules etc. Aiming at the problems of understanding radiation damage mechanism of VLSI circuits, total dose responses of static random access memories(SRAMs) are considered in this thesis. The mechanisms of radiation-induced functional failure and electric parameters change in SRAMs is analyzed in internal circuit structure level, and radiation hardness assurance testing guideline is put forward based on the comprehensive understanding of radiation damage mechanisms. Based on total dose irradiation responses of SRAMs, we established a SRAM radiation damage test system and the corresponding test software, which can complete overall parameters testing on SRAMs. Around test system, functional testing by test patterns covering different functional failure modes is fulfilled. And with the continuous development of test system and test software, we can not only measure the regular performance parameters of SRAMs, but also can measure parameters reflecting radiation damage in internal circuit structure level such as output high and low level, the output waveform and power consumption current of device under different states. Functional failure modes of SRAMs induced by total dose irradiation were experimentally analyzed and verified by circuit simulation. We extensively characterized functional failure modes of devices by functional testing with test patterns covering different functional failure modes. By comparing functional testing results of test patterns, we identified functional failure modes of SRAMs from different foundries. We simulated the impact of radiation on functionality of the memory cell by including radiation-induced threshold shift and off-state leakage in memory cell transistors, then explored the mechanisms of functional failure of SRAMs from different foundries. The fundamental rules of electrical parameters changing with radiation were obtained by comprehensive testing of devices’ electrical parameters before and after radiation. Combined with basic circuit structures of SRAMs and the rules of radiation-induced electrical parameters change in transistors, we analyzed the mechanisms of radiation-induced electrical parameters change in SRAMs. On the basis of our studies on total dose responses of SRAMs, we proposed a testing guideline for hardness assurance testing of SRAMs including parameter testing system requirements, the radiation dose rate, the radiation bias condition, functional testing method and the electric parameters testing method etc, which is more detailed, easier handle and more comprehensive than the current operationa