表面缺陷调控的 SnO2纳米棒基 超灵敏 NO2传感材料研究

关键词: Sno2纳米棒 石墨烯 气体传感器 No2 缺陷中心

其他摘要

随着工业快速发展而导致的空气污染问题已经日趋严重。 NO2 是最主要的大 气污染物之一,它在极低浓度下就能对人体产生极大的危害, 因此, 利用气体传 感器对其进行快速、灵敏地实时检测具有重要意义。传统的金属氧化物半导体气 敏元件具有制作工艺简单、成本低廉等优点,目前已在对 NO2 的检测领域中得 到了广泛地应用。 然而,其灵敏度差、 工作温度高、选择性差、 稳定性差等一系 列问题,限制了它们在实际检测中的应用。过去研究发现,半导体金属氧化物气 体传感器的灵敏度主要取决于材料表面对于气体的吸附能力以及材料和气体分 子之间传导电子的能力。 利用两步水热法成功合成了新型 SnO2 纳米花传感材料。 与以往文献报道不 同,这两种材料的前驱体是利用液态 SnCl4 在冰浴中水解得到的。其前驱体的不 稳定性导致了最终产物中大量缺陷的产生。这些缺陷对 NO2 的传感性能具有巨 大的促进作用。通过扫描电子显微镜( SEM)和透射电子显微镜( TEM)对材 料的表征,发现 SnO2 纳米花是由直径约为 90 nm 的四方结构纳米棒所组成的。 通过对 NO2 传感性能的研究发现,基于这种新型材料的传感器 NO2 具有超高的 灵敏度、 优异的选择性、 室温下工作、 快速报警、 快速恢复以及长期稳定性等一 系列优异的传感性能。 值得注意的是,基于 SnO2 纳米花的传感器对于 100 ppb 浓度的 NO2 响应值达到了 26450,这个响应数值远远高于其他文献的报道,是目 前已知的最灵敏的 NO2 传感器。此外, 基于 SnO2 纳米花的传感器具有的优异的 长期稳定性,在 90 天的老化后依然能达到 90%左右的灵敏度。 通过改变合成过程中 Sn 盐和水解温度,我们合成了具有不同缺陷的 SnO2 纳米花材料,并研究它们对于 NO2 的灵敏度的差别。利用电子顺磁共振波谱仪 ( EPR)对这些材料中的缺陷进行了研究,发现材料的超高灵敏度源于材料表面 的 Sn4+ - O2-?缺陷中心。 通过对比具有不同缺陷的 SnO2 纳米花材料的传感器其在 室温下的响应恢复曲线,我们发现这种缺陷中心对于 NO2 分子具有卓越的吸附 特性,另一方面,具有最多 Sn4+ - O2-?缺陷中心数量的 SnO2 纳米花材料具有很强 的对外供出电子的能力,甚至能够对吸附在其上的供电子气体分子供出电子。 这 种强大的吸附特性和供电子能力导致了材料对于 NO2 分子具有超高的响应特性。 因此,其数量的微小改变就能引起材料敏感性能的巨大变化。 最后, 将这种 SnO2 纳米花与石墨烯结合后, 制备出 rGO/SnO2 纳米阵列。 相较于 SnO2 纳米花, rGO/SnO2 纳米阵列传感器对与 NO2 的灵敏度得到了进一步 提升。 当引入 rGO 后,材料对于 50、 100、 200、 400 和 500 ppb 浓度 NO2 的响 应分别提高了 1.26、 3.89、 8.49、 10.37 和 11.19 倍。

With the rapid development of industry, air pollution has attracted world wide public concern. Especially, the increasing emission of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) becomes a most hot environmental issue. Recently, detection towards NO2 has become a research focus due to its great threats to human health even at very low concentrations. The chemiresistor semiconducting metal oxide gas sensors currently constitute most investigated groups of gas sensors due to their low cost, flexibility in production and simplicity of their use. However, the low sensitivity, high operate temperature, low selectivity and poor stability of the traditional semiconducting metal oxides restrict their applications. Throughout the whole chemiresistor sensor history, for enhancing the sensitivity semiconducting metal oxide, efforts usually focused on creating more absorb sites for oxide gas molecules or enhance the efficiency of chemical interactions’ conversion into electrical signal. In this work, new NO2 sensing material of SnO2 nanoflowers were fabricated. by two-step hydrothermal method. Specially, the precursors was formed under ice bath from liquid SnCl4. The SEM and TEM images showed that the uniform morphology of the SnO2 nanoflowers, the diameter of a nanorod is confirmed to be ca. 90 nm. The sensors exhibited great sensing performances towards NO2 like ultrasensitivity, great selectivity, room-temperature operation, rapid alarm time, instantaneous recovery and long-term stability. Typically, the sensor based on SnO2 nanoflower exhibited extremely high response of 26450 towards NO2 at a concentration of 100 ppb at room temperature, to the best of our knowledge, it is the most sensitive material. Besides, the sensor response maintained basically at the same value of 90 % even after a long time aging after device fabrication. By utilizing different salt and controlling the different hydrolysis temperature, other SnO2-nanoflower samples with diverse defect degree were fabricated. The sensitivities toward NO2 of sensors based on these samples were evaluated. The sensing mechanism of the ultrahigh sensitivity of SnO2 nanorod was confirmed to be the existence of Sn4+ - O2-? centers which investigated by EPR spectroscopy. From the investigation of the recovery behaviors of the sensors fabricated from the samples with different amount of Sn4+ - O2-? centers, it can be concluded that the Sn4+ - O2-? centers possess great strong adsorption ability. On the other hand, the sample with the largest amount of Sn4+ - O2-? centers are preferential to donate electrons and can even interact with donor gas molecules efficiently. As a result, the strong gas-adsorbing and the high electron-donating ability of the Sn4+ - O2-? centers towards NO2 molecules coordinately determines the supresensitivity. Thus, the sensor sensitivity could be dramatically enhanced by even a slight change of the amount of the Sn4+ - O2-? centers. At last, we combined the SnO2 nanoflowers with rGO and therefore obtained rGO/SnO2 nanoarray. The sensor sensitivity based on rGO/SnO2 nanoarray could be further enhanced. Comparing to the pure SnO2 nanoflowers-based sensor, the introducing of rGO would enhance the response for 1.26, 3.89, 8.49, 10.37 and 11.19 times towords 50, 100, 200, 400 and 500 ppb NO2.