几种水油乳液界面分子吸附过程的二次谐波研究

关键词: 无表面活性剂乳液 表面活性剂(sds/ctab/tween80) 二次谐

摘要

表面活性剂对乳液液滴的稳定,液体间的界面张力等都有着重要的影响,虽然利用二阶非线性光学技术来研究表面活性剂的作用已有很多文献报道,但是对于在乳液液滴上分子(包含表面活性剂分子)的吸附以及水油界面上分子间的相互作用还不是十分清楚。本文通过超声的方法制备十六烷-水乳液,然后添加三种不同电荷的表面活性剂(SDS/CTAB/Tween80),利用二次谐波(SHG)技术探测孔雀石绿(MGCl)在十六烷-水乳液液滴上的吸附动力学,通过测量MG 在含有不同浓度不同电荷的表面活性剂的乳液液滴上的吸附自由能和饱和吸附密度,发现液滴与染料分子之间的电荷作用和疏水作用在吸附过程中起到了重要作用。本文主要内容归纳如下:1. SDS/CTAB/Tween80 在十六烷-水乳液液滴上的吸附测量了不同浓度不同电荷的三种表面活性剂对十六烷/水乳液的粒径和zeta电位的影响;用zeta 电位的方法更深入地研究了SDS 和CTAB 在乳液液滴上的吸附,并用Grahame 方程和修正的Langmuir 公式得到了CTAB 的表面电荷密度和Gibbs 吸附自由能;2.MG 在SDS/CTAB/Tween80 乳液上的吸附用 MG 作探针分子,进行了一系列SHG 的滴定实验;用修正的Langmuir公式进行拟合分析,得到MG 在不同电荷不同浓度的表面活性剂乳液液滴上的Gibbs 吸附自由能和饱和吸附密度;3.其他无表面活性剂乳液的研究制备十六烷-丙酮乳液,研究D289 在乳液液滴上的吸附动力学;制备油酸-乙醇乳液,初步研究了乳液的稳定性

其他摘要

Surfactants have a significant impact on the stability of the droplets in the emulsions and the interfacial tensions of liquid interfaces. Although the studies of the surfactants effect by second order nonlinear spectroscopic techniques had been reported a lot, the adsorption of molecules including surfactants on the droplets in the emulsions and the molecular interactions at such oil/water interfaces has not been clearly understood. In this thesis we added three differently charged surfactants (SDS/CTAB/ Tween80) into hexadecane-water emulsion prepared by ultrasound method and investigated the adsorption kinetics of malachite green (MG) at the surface of the oil droplets in the hexadecane-water emulsion. With the measurement of the adsorption free energy and saturated adsorption density of MG in the presence of different surfactants with various concentration, we found that coulomb force and hydrophobic interaction between the oil droplets and dye molecular play important roles in the adsorption process in the emulsions. The main contents of the thesis are as the following: 1.The adsorption of SDS/CTAB/Tween80 on the oil/water interface in hexadecane/water emulsion Investigated the effect of the three differently charged surfactants at various concentrations on the size and zeta potential of the emulsion and then more conprehensively investigated the change of the surface potential of oil droplets in hexadecane/water emulsions with zeta potential measurement with the presence of SDS and CTAB at various concentrations. The adsorption density and the Gibbs free energy of CTAB adsorption was estimated via the Grahame equation and the modified Langmuir model. 2.The adsorption of MG at the oil/water interface in the emulsions containing SDS/CTAB/Tween80 Using the malachite green (MG) molecular as a probe, carried out a series of SHG titration experiments; obtained the Gibbs free energy and adsorption density by modified Langmuir formular fitted. 3.Other surfactant-free emulsion Prepared the emulsion of hexadecane-water-acetone and investigated the kinetics of the adsorption of D289 at the oil/water interfaces in the emulsion. We prepared the oleic acid-water-ethanol emulsion and tested the stability of the emulsions. Keywords: surfactant-free emulsion; surfactants(SDS/CTAB/Tween80); second harmonic generation (SHG); adsorption