题名: 国产PD CMOS/SOI器件和电路的辐照损伤效应及机理研究

关键词: PDSOI ; SIMOX ; 总剂量辐射 ; 辐射效应 ; 背沟漏电

摘要: 本文对采用国内现有SOI技术和工艺生产的部分耗尽(Partially Depleted,简称PD)SOI器件进行了总剂量辐照试验,研究了SOI器件的辐射响应特性和辐射损伤机制,初步探讨了SOI器件的总剂量辐射加固技术及试验方法和评判标准:根据SOI器件的结构特点,制作针对性试验单管,研究了SOI器件顶沟和背沟的总剂量辐射响应特性和损伤规律,并对总剂量辐射环境中,SOI器件顶沟和背沟相互作用关系进行了探讨; 通过对SOI器件和组成SOI器件的基本结构单元—晶体管进行总剂量辐射效应对比试验,研究了SOI器件与SOI单管总剂量辐射响应特性的相关性,探讨了结构因素在SOI器件对总剂量辐射响应中的作用; 对造成SOI器件总剂量辐射损伤的重要因素—顶沟边缘场氧(侧壁)辐射感生漏电,尝试了通过改变栅极结构加以抑制的方法,并取得了明显的效果;通过对SOI器件和电路进行不同偏置辐照、以及加固与未加固SOI器件的室温和高温退火特性,初步建立了SOI器件的总剂量试验方法和评判标准;实验还观察到了SOI单管和电路在小剂量(一般为200Gy)辐射条件下,随着辐照总剂量的增加,器件的漏电流反而出现减小的这一重要现象。这一发现为改善非辐射环境下工作的SOI器件的初始漏电特性提供了可能的有效方法,具有非常重要的意义。

英文摘要:

By performing ionization-radiation experiments on domestic PD CMOS/SOI devices, the radiation effects and damage mechanisms of SOI devices are researched, and the experiment methods and evaluation criterions of total dose irradiation of SOI devices are discussed. Based on the SOI structure character, we have studied the radiation effects of SOI top-gate and back-gate transistors, and the correlations between them are also analyzed. By comparing the total dose radiation effects of SOI devices and SOI nMOSFETs, the correlation between them are studied and the role of structure in irradiation effects is discussed. To restrain the leakage induced by irradiation which comes from oxide beside the top gate, various forms of SOI top gate are experimented to look for optimal SOI top gate structures for total dose radiation hardening of SOI devices. The total dose irradiation responses to various biases of SOI transistors have been studied. The results show that TG bias is the worst bias and OFF bias the best. The characteristics in anneal of harden and no-harden devices post-irradiation were also researched. We have found that when the total dose less than 200Gy, along with the increase of the total dose, both SOI transistors and SOI circuit’s leakage currents reduce on the contrary. This phenomenon maybe can play an important part in improving the characteristic of SOI original leakage current.