系列长链二元酸二(2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶基)酯的合成与光稳定性能的研究

关键词: 酯交换 长链二元酸二甲酯 光稳定性 2 2 6 6-四甲基哌啶醇

摘要

加氢裂化润滑油基础油因具有较好的粘温性能、低挥发性能和对添加剂有较好的感受性等,愈来愈受到重视。但光稳定性差,严重影响其使用。加入光稳定剂是解决加氢润滑油光稳定性的一种简便有效的方法。受阻胺类光稳定剂(HALS)是近20年来最有潜力发展最快的光稳定剂,得到广泛开发和应用。本文以生物发酵法生产的长链二元酸替代癸二酸作为辅助基团,首次合成新型受阻胺光稳定剂长链二元酸二(2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶基)酯,并初步评价其对加氢基础油的光稳定性能。首先,研究了长链二元酸二甲酯的后处理工艺。综合实验结果,选择石油醚与反应液的比例为2:1,分两次用等量的石油醚萃取。并选择75%的甲醇-水溶液进行洗涤。处理后的产品酸值可达到2 mgKOH/g以下。估算纯度在99%以上,产率在75%左右。研究了以甲醇钠催化长链二元酸二甲酯与2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶醇的酯交换反应。首次合成了十一至十五碳一系列的二元酸二(2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶基)酯。结果表明,醇酯摩尔比为4:1、反应时间8小时、催化剂质量为长链二元酸二甲酯质量的0.8%时,酯化率可达到98.1%。并对长链二元酸二(2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶基)酯的物理参数进行了初步测定。评价了长链二元酸二(2,2,6,6-四甲基哌啶基)酯的光稳定性能。实验可知,只需添加少量本产品就可大大提高加氢基础油的光稳定性。当加入量为加氢润滑油基础油质量的0.5%时可达到最佳效果。

其他摘要

Hydrotreated lube base oil is superior to solvent refining base oil due to the higher viscosity index and lower volatility,and so on,however it is sensitive to sunlight or ultraviolet radiation.It is a simple and effective method of improving Hydrotreated lube base oil’s light stability. Hindered amine light stabilizer is most potential and develop fastest in the last 20 years. In this paper, we substitute Long-chain dicarboxulic acid by fermentation for Decanedioic acid as assistant group, and synthesize Long-chain dicarboxulic acid, bis (2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl) ester (LDPE) first time. We also evaluate its light stabilization. The post-treatment of long-chain dicarboxulic acid dimethyl ester (LDDE) can be studied firstly. According as the resules, the best method is the volume of petroleum ether is twice as mixture and the concentration of methanol in the water is 75%. The treated product’s acid number is less than 2 mgKOH/g, the percent of mass is more the 99% and the yield is more than 75%. The Transesterification between long-chain dicarboxulic acid dimethyl ester (LDDE) and 2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinol (TMPO) can be studied. We synthesize Long-chain dicarboxulic acid, bis (2, 2, 6, 6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl) ester (LDPE). The results show the optimal reaction conditions should be: reaction time 8h, mole ratio of TMPO to LDDE 4.0 and sodium methoxide dosage 0.8% of the mass of long-chain dicarboxulic acid dimethyl ester. The physics properties of LDPE are studied in this paper. The light stabilization of LDPE can be evaluated. The results show that it is only a little LDPE can primely improve Hydrotreated lube base oil’s light stability. The optimal accession quantity is 0.5% of the Hydrotreated lube base oil’s mass.