题名: 电压比较器电离辐射效应及加速评估方法的研究

关键词: 电离辐射 ; 电压比较器 ; 低剂量率辐射损伤增强效应 ; 加速评估方法

摘要: 电压比较器是一种常用的集成电路,它可用于报警器电路、自动控制电路、测量技术,也可用于变换电路、变换电路、高速采样电路等,是航天电子系统中不可或缺的一员。然而,工作在空间辐射环境中的电压比较器不可避免地要遭受电离辐射环境的作用,造成性能退化,从而给航天电子系统的可靠性带来极大的威胁。但国内外对于电压比较器可靠性研究并没有系统的开展,且低剂量率辐射损伤增强效应的存在为电压比较器的空间应用又带来了新的难题。目前,在电压比较器空间可靠性研究中存在辐射效应研究不完善、损伤机理研究不深入、加速评估方法还处于探索之中,以及其加固技术并未全面展开等问题。因此,本文针对电压比较器的辐射效应、损伤机理、评估方法及双极器件的加固技术做了较系统的研究,研究结果对于电压比较器的工程应用具有重要意义。首先,为了全面研究电压比较器的空间辐射效应,本文选取了各种类型的电压比较器,又考虑到空间电子器件的辐射效应受器件工艺、结构、偏置条件和辐射环境等因素的影响,因而在辐射效应部分本文做了如下研究工作:􀀜􀀛选取不同公司相同型号的双极电压比较器,研究了其高低剂量率及不同偏置条件下的辐射响应,结果表明同种型号不同公司生产的电压比较器辐射效应存在差异,且辐射效应受偏置影响颇为严重;研究了和工艺类型的电压比较器的辐射效应,对其剂量率效应及偏置的影响进行了深入研究,结果显示,和工艺电压比较器均表现为时间相关效应,且工作偏置条件为其最劣损伤偏置;对互补输出型电路结构的双极电压比较器的剂量率效应及偏置对辐射响应的影响进行了探索,结果表明,失调电压为其辐射敏感参数,且工作偏置条件下的辐射损伤大于零偏。其次,为了深入的研究电压比较器的损伤机理,本文选取了典型双极电压比较器,通过电路级分析,确定了其参数退化机制,对不同公司相同型号电压比较器的剂量率效应的潜在机理进行了分析。实验结果表明,在电离辐射环境下,电压比较器的电源电流、偏置电流和失调电压等多个关键参数均发生改变。同种型号不同公司的 器件因各工艺引入缺陷不同而使辐照时产生的氧化物陷阱电荷与界面态的比重不同,使不同剂量率下的损伤因器件而相异,表现出不同的剂量率效应。研究结果对于电压比较器的空间应用及加固技术研究具有重要意义。第三,由于低剂量率辐照损伤增强效应的存在,意味着采用实验室高剂量率来评估双极器件的抗辐射水平,与电子元器件在空间低剂量率环境下的实际抗辐射能力严重不符,从而给卫星、空间站等电子系统的可靠性带来极大隐患。然而,用空间低剂量率来评估电子器件的实际抗辐射能力,既不经济又耗时耗力。变温辐照加速评估方法是本实验室提出的一种有效的评估方法,然而能否运用于电压比较器一直处于未知。本文利用不同型号的电压比较器及运算放大器对变温辐照加速评估方法进行了验证,对双极电压比较器的加速评估方法进行了探索。此外,首次研究了电压比较器和运算放大器在不同偏置条件下辐照时加速评估方法的普适性。最后,受定量测试方法的限制,国内外对双极器件的加固技术研究并未深入开展。因此,本文中首次利用栅控测试结构对双极晶体管的工艺加固技术进行了初步探索。通过设计特殊工艺结构的栅控晶体管,深入研究了发射区尺寸、钝化层、基区掺杂和基区浓度等工艺条件对双极晶体管抗辐射特性的影响,并对电离辐射在晶体管中产生的氧化物陷阱电荷和界面陷阱电荷进行了定量分离。结果表明:􀀜􀀛栅控双极晶体管的辐射特性具有很强的工艺相关性,不同的工艺条件对辐射损伤产生的氧化物电荷和界面陷阱电荷数目影响各异;针对国产栅控横向晶体管在低剂量率辐照时会发生峰值电流展宽效应,对其展宽效应的潜在机理进行了分析,并针对展宽效应提出了新的分离方法。研究结果不但为设计抗辐射加固器件提供了依据,而且为进一步深入研究双极器件的低剂量率辐射损伤增强效应提供了强有力工具。

英文摘要: The voltage comparator is a common integrated circuit, which can be applied to alarm circuit, automatic control circuit, the measurement techniques, and also can be used to V/F conversion circuit, A/D conversion circuit, a high-speed sampling circuit, etc. As an integral part of aerospace electronic systems, however, the voltage comparator exposed in the space radiation environment is inevitably affected by the ionizing radiation, resulting in performance degradation, and leading to a great threat to the reliability of aerospace electronic systems. Therefore, based on the demand for space applications, this thesis studies the main radiation effects, damage mechanisms, evaluation methods and radiation-hardened technologies of the voltage comparator, the results have significant implications for the engineering applications of voltage comparator applied in the space electronic systems. Above all, the space ionizing radiation effects of the electronic devices are affected by processes, structures, and the operating bias conditions of the devices, as well as the environment of the space. Thus, this work made a research of the radiation effects of voltage comparator from the following aspects: 1) studied the dose rates effects of the bipolar voltage comparator LM2903 selected from various companies as well as the radiation response of different bias configurations; 2) investigated the radiation effects of the voltage comparator fabricated with the BiCMOS and CMOS process technology, including dose rate effects and bias condition effects under irradiation; and 3) discussed the radiation response in different dose rates and bias configurations of the voltage comparator LM306 which have a different circuit configuration compared to the previous device. And then, for a typical bipolar voltage comparator LM2903, we investigated its radiation damage mechanism through circuit-level analysis, and determined its parameters degradation mechanisms. The potential dose rate effect mechanism in the voltage comparators was analyzed. The difference of radiation responses in various companies LM2903 devices are attributed to the various radiation induced oxide trapped charge and interface state charge which is introduced by the defects in each different process technologies. So this is not only useful for their application in the space, but also helpful for the design of radiation hardness device. What is more, due to the exists of enhanced low dose rate sensitivity, which means the use of laboratory high-dose-rate (50~300rad(Si)/s) to evaluate the radiation-hardened level of bipolar devices and other electronic components applying in space environment, have great discrepancies with that in actual radiation dose rate in space, which may bring the risk of overestimate the radiation tolerance of satellites, space stations and other electronic systems applied in space. In addition, it is uneconomical and time-consuming to evaluate the radiation tolerance of electronic devices with real space dose rate. Temperature switching irradiation approach which is proposed by our laboratory can be an effective evaluation method to assess the ELDRS of bipolar devices, while it is still unknown whether can be applied on the voltage comparator. In this paper, temperature switching irradiation approach is explored on different types of voltage comparators and operational amplifiers. In addition, we also investigated the effectiveness of this method when the devices under different bias conditions during irradiation for the first time. Finally, we introduced the reinforcement techniques for bipolar devices, which will firstly to show the result that the use of gate controlled bipolar transistor to conducted a preliminary exploration in bipolar device reinforcement technology. We will in-depth study of the emission region size, passivation-layer, the base doping concentration and the base conditions to the anti-radiation characteristics of a bipolar transistor. The results showed that: 1)the radiation characteristics of gate controlled bipolar transistor has a strong correlation with technology processes, the number of oxide charge and interface traps are different due to the process conditions; 2)The domestic gate controlled lateral PNP transistor has exhibited the peak current broadening effect at low dose rate irradiation. In this paper, we analyze the mechanism of the broadening effect, and put forward a new method of separation for the base current broadening effect, which not only provides the basis for the design hardened devices, but also provides a powerful tool to the study of the enhanced low dose rate sensitivity of the bipolar device.