苯磺酸型离子液体的合成及应用研究

Keyword: 离子液体 催化性能 合成 酸性

Abstract

离子液体是一种由离子组成的液体,室温下通常呈液态,因此也被称作低温熔融盐。与传统的有机试剂相比具有以下特点:几乎没有蒸气压、不挥发、很强的化学稳定性、阴阳离子可以设计调节。因此近几年来离子液体作为新型绿色溶剂和催化剂倍受关注。目前对离子液体的研究主要集中在新型离子液体的合成、其物理和化学特性的表征等方面。本文以N-甲基咪唑、2-氯乙醇、对甲苯磺酰氯和苯为原料合成了氯化1-甲基-3-(α-甲基-(4-磺酸苄基))咪唑盐、1-甲基-3-(α-甲基-(4-磺酸苄基))咪唑硫酸氢根盐、1-甲基-3-( α-甲基-(4-磺酸苄基))咪唑对甲苯磺酸盐三种离子液体,并用红外光谱和核磁共振对产物的结构作了表征。以乙腈为探针分子,使用红外光谱对合成的离子液体作了酸性类型的表征。考察了磺化反应的控制因素,在n(浓硫酸)n(氯乙基苯):=4:1,温度在20-25℃之间,反应4小时为最佳条件,收率达到78.6%。考察了以上三种离子液体在壬二酸和甲醇的酯化反应中的催化性能,室温下n(壬二酸):n(甲醇)=1:2.4,反应4小时,壬二酸二甲酯的产率可达到90%,且反应结束以后产物易于分离,离子液体循环使用5次以上,催化活性没有降低。

Other Abstract

Ionic liquids are liquids that are absolutely comprised of cation and anion. Normally it behaves as liquid salt. Although ionic liquids were initially introduced as alternative green reaction media because of their unique chemical and physical properties of nonvolatility, nonflammability, thermal stability, and controlled miscibility, today they have marched far beyond this border, showing their significant role in controlling thereaction as catalysts. Now the research of ionic liquid fastens on the synthesis and token of new ionic liquid of their physical and chemical character. Three ionic liquid: 1-methyl-3-(α-methyl-(4-sulfonatebenzyl)) imidazolium chloride、1-methyl- 3-(α-methyl-(4-sulfonatebenzyl)) imidazolim bisulfate and 1-methyl-3-(α-methyl-(4-sulfonabenzyl)) imidazolium p-toluenesulfonat were synthesized from 1-methylimi dazole、2-chlorohydrin、p-toluenesulfonyl、chloride and benzene. Their structures were characterized and analyzed by IR, 1H NMR spectra. The acidity of ionic liquid determined by using acetonitrile as a probe molecule is very strong. The H2SO4 and 1-(1-chloroethyl)benzene reacted for 4 hours under the condition of n(H2SO4):n(1-(1-chloroethyl)benzene)=4:1, 20-25℃, the yield of the reaction is tiptop, it could get 78.6%.Their catalytic performances in esterification of azdaic acid with methanol were studied. Azdaic acid reacts with methanol for 4 hours under room temperature, n(Azdaic acid):n(Methanol)=1:2.4, the isolated yield of ester achieves 90% and the selectivity achieves 90%. The product was immiscible with ionic liquid and could be separated simply. The ionic liquid could be reused for more than 5 times without noticeable lowering of activity.