长链二元酸酯的合成及润滑性能测定

Keyword: 长链二元酸 十三碳二元酸二辛酯 4-二甲氨基吡啶 离子液体 酯化反应

Abstract

长链二元酸是利用微生物发酵法氧化高碳数正构烷烃得到的产物,该产品及其衍生物是制造耐寒性增塑剂、高级润滑剂、尼龙纤维、工程塑料、树脂、涂料、农药、医药及香料等的重要原料或中间体,是一种极为重要的精细化工产品。本论文基于石油化工的应用需要,着重研究了系列长链二元酸二酯的合成与工艺条件,为开发高效、经济、环保型的生产工艺提供依据。以十三碳二元酸为代表,研究了以分子筛催化剂合成十三碳二元酸二辛酯,并考察了影响反应的因素。研究结果表明: HZSM-5 分子筛在温度为196 ℃ 、n(酸):n(醇)=1:4、时间4h、催化剂用量2.8%时,十三碳二元酸的酯化率达99%以上,产物的收率达84%以上,催化剂重复使用实验表明,在使用5 次后收率没有发生明显的变化。以4-二甲氨基吡啶为基本原料,制备了三种基于4-二甲氨基吡啶(DMAP)、对水和空气稳定、带-SO3H 官能团的Brφnsted 酸离子液体,并用它们来催化十三碳二元酸与醇反应制备一系列二元酸酯。实验结果表明:此类磺酸类离子液体具有高催化活性、产物收率高、催化剂易与产物分离、有很好的稳定性、能循环使用、环境友好,是一类较理想的酯化反应催化剂。对合成的二元酸二辛酯作为润滑油基础油的物性参数进行了初步测定。

Other Abstract

A series of long-chain dicarboxylic acid, ranging from DC11 to DC15, can be produced by fermentation from correspond n-paraffin. They and their derivatives are very important chemical intermediates, which are mainly used as feedstock for preparation of perfumes, hot melt adhesive, agricultural chemicals, engineering plastics, high quality lubricants, liquid crystal materials and high molecular materials, etc. In this paper, we research the synthesis and the technologic optimum of long-chain dicarboxylic esters for petrol-chemical industry production. The synthesis of di-2-ethylhexyltridecanedioicate with 2-ethylhexanol and tridecanedioic acid as reactants with zeolites HZSM-5 as catalyst has been studied. The influence factors of reaction are investigated. The results show that the appropriate condition should be: molar ratio of tridecanedioic acid and alcohol being 1:4, the reaction temperature being 196℃, the amount of catalyst being about 2.8% of the mass of tridecanedioic acid and the reaction time being 4h. The esterification yield of tridecanedioic acid was about 99% and the yield of ester was 84%. According to experiment of the stability of catalyst, the yield of ester is almost not reducing after using five times. Two moisture-stable, with an alkylsulfonic acid group Brφnsted-acidic ionic liquids based on DMAP are first prepared in this paper. A series of di-esters are prepared by tridecanedioic acid with alcohols in these ionic liquids. These alkane sulfonic acid group ionic liquids show good catalytic activity and high offspring yields. The produced ester can be separated via simple decantation, and the ionic liquids can reused several times. These stable, eco-friendly ionic liquids are ideal catalyst in esterification. Based on the synthesized di-esters, we simply detecte the physics properties of it.