磺酸型离子液体的合成及其在酯化反应中的应用

Keyword: 离子液体 苯磺酸 Brønsted酸性催化剂 酯化

Abstract

离子液体是一类重要的具有特殊性质的化合物,为特定目标而设计并合成离子液体是目前研究的热点。本文以离子液体的官能化为出发点,以苯磺酸结构为模块,以β-氯乙基苯醚、苄氯、N-甲基咪唑、浓硫酸等为原料,设计并合成了两大类水溶性、室温下呈液相的新型离子液体:一类是分别在N-甲基咪唑阳离子上含有烷氧基苯和烷基苯侧链结构,阴离子均为HSO4-的离子液体;另一类是分别在N-甲基咪唑阳离子上含有烷氧基苯磺酸和烷基苯磺酸侧链结构,阴离子为HSO4-的离子液体;通过红外光谱、核磁共振氢谱确认了各个产物的结构;采用乙腈红外探针法研究了它们的酸性类别,结果表明该类离子液体具有一定的Brønsted酸性;考察了这些离子液体在常用有机溶剂中的溶解性,结果表明它们易溶于极性大的有机溶剂,而在弱极性或非极性溶剂中不易溶解;这些离子液体在合成长链羧酸棕榈酸和芳香羧酸苯甲酸酯的反应中都表现出了催化能力,产物与离子液体可由分液操作来得以分离,而且离子液体经过了三次重复使用,它们的催化能力没有降低。

Other Abstract

Ionic liquids are important compounds with special properties and the task-specific ionic liquids are the hotspot at present. This paper is focusing on the functionalization of ionic liquids,which is combined with the structure of benzenesulfonic acid. Two kinds of novel water and air stable ionic liquids are designed and synthesized .One bears an alkoxy benzene group and an alkyl benzene group in a N-methylimidazolium cation respectively,and the other bears an alkoxy benzene sulfonic acid group and an alkyl benzene sulfonic acid group in a N-methylimidazolium cation respectively.Both of the counter anions are HSO4-. All the compounds are new,and their structures are confirmed by IR spectrum and 1HNMR. Acetonitrile has been used as a probe molecule to determine the acidity of ionic liquids, and the results indicated that they were brønsted-acidic ionic liquids. All of the synthesized ionic liquids are miscible with strong polar solvent, and they are insoluble with weak polar and nonpolar solvent. They show good effect on the synthesis of ethyl palmitate and ethyl benzoate, and the produced esters could be separated by decantation; the ionic liquids could be reused after the removal of water.