聚醚改性有机硅消泡剂的合成及性能研究

Keyword: 聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷 缩合反应 复配 消泡剂

Abstract

针对化工产业快速发展对于高性能助剂的巨大需求,以助剂中重要的消泡剂作为突破,合成研究绿色环保高效型的聚醚改性有机硅消泡剂。聚醚改性有机硅消泡剂是在聚硅氧烷链上通过缩合接枝引入聚醚基团,使之兼有有机硅和聚醚两类消泡剂的优点,聚醚改性有机硅消泡剂不仅具有有机硅类消泡剂的消泡能力好、低表面张力、低挥发性、无毒、无污染等特点,还具有聚醚类消泡剂的耐高温、耐强碱等特性,是近年来国内外研发的热点。以聚醚以及含氢硅油为原料出发,通过缩合反应进行接枝合成聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷,同时复配以白炭黑硅膏、含氢硅油等消泡活性物质及乳化剂、水,最后复配出具有高消泡、抑泡性及良好稳定性的聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂,并对其结构与性能进行了测试表征。具体工作如下:

1.采用缩合反法,合成聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷。首先对比了不同聚醚与含氢硅油合成的聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷的性能,通过调整聚醚分子量、种类以及含氢硅油的含氢量确定了合成聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷的合成原料。其次讨论了原料配比、催化剂种类及用量、反应时间、反应温度、溶剂对合成聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷的影响,得出了较为合理的实验条件:分子量为1100的丙二醇聚醚与含氢量为10%含氢硅油质量比15:1,三氟乙酸催化剂用量为0.4%,反应温度为100℃,反应时间10h,无溶剂反应。

2.通过对聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂消泡、抑泡性能及稳定性测试比较,讨论了原料配比、乳化剂的种类及用量、增稠剂的用量以及水的用量对聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂的影响,确定了适合聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂的实验配方:常温下,聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷与硅膏用量质量比7:3,HLB值为8.5~9.5的乳化剂用量约为5%,增稠剂用量约为0.5%,聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷与水的质量比为1:3。上述组分复配出的聚醚改性有机硅消泡剂具有很好的消泡、抑泡性能。

3.利用FTIR以及有机硅消泡剂(GB/T)26527-2011国家标准对合成的聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂进行了结构表征及性能测试,结果表明,我们研制的聚醚接枝聚硅氧烷复配消泡剂符合技术要求,具有良好的消泡抑泡性能。

Other Abstract

In this thesis, aiming at the huge demand for high performance additives in rapid development of industry, we choose defoaming agent which is one of the important assistant as the breakthrough and study on polyether modified polysiloxane as deformer. Polyether-modified silicone defoamer is synthesised by condensation in the introduction of polysiloxane segments grafted polyether groups, so that which has the advantages of both organosilicon defoamer and polyether defoamer. Polyether modified polysiloxane not only has the effect of low surface tension, volatile, non-toxic, non-polluting physiologically inert characteristics, but also has the advantages such as high temperature resistance and alkali properties. The research on polyether modified polysiloxane as defomer is hotspot in recent years. In this thesis, choosing polyether and silicone oil as raw material, we modified polysiloxane segments with polyether groups by condensation reaction, then blent it with silicon ointment, other active substances, emulsifier and water, finally the deformer with great antifoaming performance and good stability was produced. Firstly, polyether modified polysiloxane was synthesized by condensation. In the first place, a series of polyether modified polysiloxane was synthesized by different kinds of polyether. And the formula was determined by adjusting the molecular weight of polyether and the amount of hydrogen in the hydrogen-containing silicone oil. Secondly, the ratio of raw materials, the type of catalyst dosage, the reaction time, the reaction temperature and solvent influence on the synthesis of polyether modified polysiloxane were disicussed, and obtained a reasonable experimental conditions: the weight of polyhydrosiloxanes and polyoxyalkylene is 15 to 1, the dosage of activator is 0.4%, reacting under 100℃for 10h without solvent. Secondly, The effect of silicon ointment, emulsifier and acceding amount of water on the defoamer performance was investigated. The synthesis were optimized as follows: polyether modified polysiloxane to silicon ointment ratio 5:5, polyether modified polysiloxane to water ratio 1:2~3 and the mass percentage of the emulsifier was 4~6% with HLB value of 8.5~9.5. Thirdly, the structuer of polyether modified polysiloxane deformer was characterized by FTIR and its defoaming performance was tested according to (GB/T)26527-2011. The results showed that our homemade polyether modified polysiloxane defoamer had great defoaming performance and could satisfy the industrial technical requirements.