题名: Ba(Zr,Ti)O3-BiFeO3复合陶瓷的制备与电学性能研究

关键词: 锆钛酸钡 ; 铁酸铋 ; 陶瓷 ; 介电性能 ; 压电性能

摘要: 钛酸钡系列电子陶瓷是近几十年发展起来的新型现代功能陶瓷。钛酸钡基材料由于其优异的压电、铁电性能而引起广泛的关注和研究,目前己成为现代功能陶瓷中最重要的一类,被称为电子陶瓷的支柱。近年来,锆钛酸钡的研究逐渐被人们重视,因为Zr4+要比Ti4+稳定的多,并且锆钛酸钡具有优异的电学性能和很好的应用前景。铁酸铋(BiFeO3)是一种典型的钙钛矿结构的单相多铁材料,是少数在室温下同时具有铁弹性,铁电性和反铁磁性的多铁材料,并且与其他钙钛矿陶瓷材料有着良好的固溶特性。由于其优秀的多铁性质和良好的固溶特性,铁酸铋已经成为人们重点研究的复合改性材料之一。本文采用传统的固相烧结法制备了Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3伪二元固溶体陶瓷,对固溶体陶瓷的制备工艺,压电,介电属性以及相关机理进行了系统的研究。重点探讨了不同组分下Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3复合陶瓷的微观结构,形貌,铁电体相变过程,介电和压电性能的变化规律。XRD测试结果表明:铁酸铋与锆钛酸钡形成了结构良好的钙钛矿固溶体。SEM图像表明:Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3复合陶瓷表面结构致密,成瓷情况良好。电学性能研究发现,铁酸铋含量的增加致使Ba(Ti,

Zr)O3-BiFeO3陶瓷的居里点降低,介电弥散和弛豫特性增强,而陶瓷样品的压电性能随之下降。

英文摘要: Barium titanate ceramics are a kind of new functional ceramics and have been developed over the last decades. Because of their extraordinary piezoelectric and ferroelectric properties, barium titanate-based materials have been extensively studied and became one of the most important functional ceramics. In the recent years, the research on barium zirconate titanate was paid much attention because that Zr4+ is much more stable than Ti4+. Moreover, barium zirconate titanate also possesses fascinating electric properties and broad application prospect.   Bismuth ferrite (BiFeO3) is a perovskite-type single phase multiferroic materials that simultaneously show ferroelastic, ferroelectric and antiferromagnetic properties at room temperature. Because of its outstanding multiferroic properties and composite modification features, BiFeO3 has attracted broad interests and became one of the most studied modified materials. The microstructure and electrical properties of Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3 composite ceramics prepared by the solid-state reaction technique were investigated systemically. The influence of microstructure, morphology, ferroelectric phase transition, dielectric and piezoelectric properties of Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3 composite ceramics with the amount of BiFeO3 were well discussed. X-ray diffraction analyses show that BiFeO3 diffused into the lattice of Ba(Ti,Zr)O3 to form a solid solution with perovskite structure. SEM patterns show that all of the Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3 ceramics exhibit dense microstructures and clear grain boundaries with no pores. Piezoelectric coefficient, dielectric constant and the Curie temperature of the composites ceramics decreased with an increase in BiFeO3 content. An evident composition-induced diffuse and relaxor character is observed in the Ba(Ti,Zr)O3-BiFeO3 ceramics. The structure-property relationship and the mechanism associated with the changes in the electric properties are discussed intensively.