补偿硅材料深能级(Au、Cu、Mn、Ni、Pt)掺杂制备及热敏特性研究

关键词: 单晶硅 深能级杂质 掺杂 热敏特性

摘要

随着热敏电阻应用领域的不断扩展,各行业对温度测控精度的要求越来越高,对高B 值低阻值的热敏材料也提出了更高的需求。过渡族金属元素掺杂的补偿硅热敏材料在制备高B 低阻热敏材料方面具有自身的优势,可作为氧化物陶瓷热敏材料的重要补充。本文采用涂源开管高温扩散的方法,将深能级过渡族金属元素掺杂入单晶硅中制备出具有负温度系数热敏特性的补偿硅材料。研究了单一掺杂及两种杂质共同掺杂补偿硅材料的制备及性能,重点对在单晶硅中不同占位方式杂质源掺杂所得补偿硅材料的电学性能及热敏性能进行了对比研究,对过渡族金属元素掺杂补偿硅材料的能级结构进行分析并研究了根据掺杂过渡族金属元素在单晶硅禁带中产生的杂质能级的位置计算补偿硅材料材料常数(B 值)的方法。以金和铜为例对单一过渡族金属元素掺杂补偿硅材料的制备方法及材料性能进行研究。金掺杂补偿硅材料的性能研究表明在适当的制备条件下得到的金掺杂补偿硅样品具有良好的负温度系数热敏特性,材料的B 值较大,但其电阻值亦较高,材料的一致性较好。而对于在单晶硅材料中主要以间隙位存在的铜掺杂的补偿硅材料,电阻率较低,是典型的高B 低阻材料,但与金掺杂的补偿硅材料相比材料电阻值的一致性较差。为得到高B 值低阻值且高一致性的热敏电阻材料,本文选择两种在单晶硅中以不同占位方式存在的过渡族金属元素共同掺杂的方法制备补偿硅材料。制备出金(替代位)和镍(填隙位)共同掺杂的补偿硅材料,材料的一致性较好,最大B 值可达到6112K。制备出金(替代位)和锰(填隙位)掺杂补偿硅材料,该材料可在电阻为439 Ω时保持B 值达5250 K,具有高B 低阻的特性。本工作还对两种在单晶硅中相同占位方式的过渡族金属元素共同掺杂入单晶硅中所得补偿硅材料进行了研究。对在单晶硅中均倾向于占据替代位的金和铂掺杂补偿硅材料研究发现,当扩散温度1200℃之后,扩散时间达到120 分钟之后,材料的电阻值和B 值趋于稳定,电阻值保持在7 kΩ 左右,B 值保持在4000 K 左右。对在单晶硅中倾向于占填隙位的锰和铜掺杂补偿硅材料的研究发现,材料的电阻率随着Cu元素的掺入得以降低,即Cu 的掺入可以有效对材料的电阻率及B 值进行调整。对以上所得过渡族金属掺杂补偿硅材料的能级结构及材料的B 值进行计算分析可认为:当掺杂后的补偿硅材料的导电类型为n 型时,材料的B 值由掺杂元素在禁带中产生的受主能级的深度决定;当掺杂后的补偿硅材料的导电类型为p 型时,材料的B 值由掺杂元素在禁带中产生的施主能级的深度所决定。

其他摘要

With the continuous expansion of thermistors in various applications, the requirement for the accuracy of temperature measurements, sensing and control is also increasing, which requires the development of higher temperature-sensitivity thermistors. The doped silicon material has thermal-sensitive characteristic. By selecting appropriate deep level impurities, it is possible to make a kind of NTC silicon material which has high B-value and low electrical resistivity. It can be used as an important complementary to the oxide thermistor ceramics. In this work, the NTC compensation silicon doped by transition-mental through high-temperature diffusion has been prepared. The Preparation and thermal-sensitive characteristic of transition-mental doped single-crystal silicon material has been study. The focal point of this work is study the preparation and thermal-sensitive characteristic of the compensation silicon doped by two different occupation impurity source. At the same time analysis of the energy level structure of he compensation silicon materials, and calculate the B value of the materials based on the energy level structure. Gold and copper as an example to study the preparation and the properties of the silicon material compensation by a single transition-mental. The experiment indicates that the gold doped silicon material have better thermal-sensitive characteristic under the proper conditions. The B value and electric resistance of the gold doped compensation silicon material is higher, but the electric resistance is also higher. Because the gold tend to substitutional impurity in silicon, the material exhibited a good consistency. Copper tend to occupy the interstitial in silicon. The copper doped silicon material is typical high B and low resistance material, but the uniformity of material is poor compared with Au doped compensation silicon material. Use two transition-mental elements which has different occupation doped into silicon to prepared thermal-sensitive material which has high B value and low electric resistance. The compensation silicon material doped by gold and nickel is prepared. The consistency of the material are good and the B value of the material become the maximum values 6112K. The compensation silicon material doped by gold and manganese is prepared. The compensation silicon material has high B value and low electric resistance characteristic. This material may maintain the B value at more than 5250 K while the resistance is 439 Ω. In addition, this work also study the properties of the compensation silicon material doped by two transition-mental elements which have same occupation in the silicon.To the gold and platinum doped compersation silicon material,as the diffusion temperature is above 1200 ℃ or diffusion time is over 2 hours, the resistance and B value become stabilise. The resistance is 7 kΩ and the B value is 4000 K. Study of the manganese and copper doped compersation silicon material found that the resistivity of the material with the incorporation of Cu can be reduced, that is the incorporation of Cu can effectively on the resistivity and B value adjustment. By analyzing the energy level structure and the B value of the transition-metal doping compensation silicon, we can find that when the conductivity type of the compensation silicon is n-type, the B value of the material is determined by the acceptor level which provided by the doping elements; when the conductivity type of the compensation silicon is p-type, the B value of the material is determined by the donor level which provided by the doping elements.