栅控横向PNP双极晶体管电离辐射效应

摘要

设计并制作了一种栅控横向PNP双极晶体管测试结构,将其与相同工艺条件下制作的常规横向PNP双极晶体管封装在同一管壳内。在相同条件下对两种器件进行 60Co-gamma辐照效应和退火特性研究。结果发现,栅控和常规双极晶体管在基极电流、集电极电流、过剩基极电流和归一化电流增益方面,对电离辐射响 应高度一致。对栅控横向PNP双极晶体管辐照感生电荷进行了定量分离,研究国产栅控横向PNP双极晶体管辐照感生缺陷的定量变化就可以客观、科学地反应国 产常规横向PNP双极晶体管辐照感生电荷变化。

其他摘要

Design and fabricate a new test structure of bipolar device: the gate controlled later PNP bipolar transistor (GCLPNP BJT), then sealed it together with the normal lateral PNP bipolar transistor which is made under the same manufacture process. Then 60Co-g radiation effects and annealing behaviors of these two structures are investigated. The results show that the response about base current, collector current, access base current and normalized current gain of GCLPNP bipolar transistor are almost identical to the normal one. Radiation induced defects in the GCLPNP bipolar transistor is separated quantitatively. Studying on the quantitative change of radiation induced defects in the domestic gate controlled bipolar transistor should be a useful way to research the change of radiation induced charges of normal PNP bipolar transistor.

关键词: Pnp双极晶体管 60co-gamma辐照 辐照感生电荷 电荷分离