题名: 辐射剂量测量用光致荧光材料制备及性能研究

关键词: 光致荧光材料 ; 辐射剂量 ; 剂量计 ; 实时在线

摘要: 光致荧光辐射剂量计是近些年来国外出现的一种新的辐射剂量监测技术,它利用激励光源对经过辐照的光致荧光材料进行激励,测量材料发出的荧光,强度在一定范围内与材料受到的辐射剂量成正比关系,实现对辐射剂量测量。可根据不同的应用需求,选择不同的激励光源、光电探测元件以及光信号的传输及采集方式,研制不同应用场合的光致荧光剂量计,应用于空间辐射环境剂量在线测量、加速器辐射剂量监测、辐射场及周边环境的辐射情况的动态监测、放射医学个人剂量监测、考古、地质勘探等。 本论文的主要工作包括:1.光致荧光材料的制备方法研究;2.光致荧光材料的光谱学特性;3.非在线光致荧光剂量计的研制及特性研究;4.集成在线光致荧光剂量计的研究;5. 光纤光致荧光辐射剂量测试系统研制及特性研究; 6.光致荧光的理论模型研究。

通过以上研究工作:(1)制备出了CaS:Ce,SmCaS:Eu,SmSrS:Eu,Sm等多种光致荧光材料,并利用包覆的方法,对材料进行了包覆,提高了材料的稳定性;(2)得到了三种材料的荧光光谱、激发光谱、激励激发光谱以及激励发射光谱完整数据;(3)根据光致荧光材料的光谱特性,利用红外激光器作为激励光源、光电二极管作为光信号的接受及转化器件,得到了非在线的光致荧光辐射剂量计原理样机,对材料的辐射剂量特性进行了研究;(4)与温度传感器、PMOS剂量计进行了集成,得到了集成的剂量计,对辐射剂量进行了在线测试;(5)研制出一种以光纤为传输介质的光致荧光辐射剂量监测系统:由光致荧光材料、Y型光纤、1064nm激光器、光电倍增管、直流稳压电源等组成。光致荧光材料封装于光纤的一端作为敏感探头放入辐射场,其它部分置于辐射场外。测量时,红外光通过光纤传导,对经过辐照的光致荧光材料进行激励,光致荧光材料发出可见光波段的荧光通过光纤传输到光电转换器件,经过放大采集,最终得到的信号强度与辐射剂量的大小成正比,实现对辐射剂量的实时在线测量;(6)建立了光致荧光的理论模型,通过数值模拟建立了光致荧光的理论模型。整个光致荧光过程可以分为三个阶段,即辐照阶段,时间退火阶段和光激励阶段。每一个过程都用一组微分方程组来表示,通过求解此微分方程组可以得出材料的辐射特性。结果表明,理论计算出的光致荧光衰减曲线与实际测出的曲线很好的吻合,电子和空穴的复合率在不同的阶段不同。

英文摘要:

Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dosimeter, as the emergence of a new radiation dose monitoring technology, which uses the excitation light source for the irradiated OSL materials’ stimulation, the intensity of the fluorescence emitted by the measurement of material within a certain range material, subjected to the radiation dose, is directly proportional to the radiation dose of on-line and off-line measurement. According to different application requirements, choose a different excitation light source, the photoelectric detection components as well as the optical signal transmission and different data acquisition methods, the development of different applications of OSL dosimeter used in the space radiation environment for on-line measurement, accelerator radiation dose monitoring, dynamic monitoring of the radiation field and the surrounding environment radiation, radiology personal dose monitoring, archaeological and geological exploration. In this thesis, the main tasks include: OSL materials’ preparation method, the fluorescence spectroscopy of the OSL materials, the off-line OSL dosimeter Development and characterization, study on the small integrated OSL dosimeter, OSL radiation dose testing system of the OSL dosimeter temperature sensor integrated research, the dosimeter’s calibration in the field of radiation and OSL theoretical model research. By the above studies: CaS:Ce, Sm, CaS:Eu,Sm and SrS: Eu, Sm phosphors have been prepared and the use of SiO2 coated improves the stability of the material. The excitation, luminescence spectra and the OSL spectra of the three materials have been determined. According to the photoluminescence spectral characteristics of the OSL material, the use of an infrared laser as an excitation light source, photodiode as the optical signal receiver and conversion devices, such as a non-line the photoluminescence radiation dose meter prototype, the dose of radiation characteristics of the material were studied. With a temperature sensor, PMOS dose meter integrated to give an integrated OSL dosimeter, the radiation dose for the on-line test. A fiber as the transmission medium for the OSL radiation dose monitoring system has been developed. OSL materials, Y-type optical fiber, 1064nm laser, photomultiplier tubes and the DC power supply are integrated. The OSL materials at one end of the fiber as a sensitive probe in the radiation field, the other parts of the system are out of the radiation, The infrared light passes through fiber optic transmitted to the OSL materials, which emits visible light by the Y-type optical fiber to the photoelectric conversion device after amplification collecting the resulting signal. The signal intensity is proportional to the radiation doses. Finally, the real-time on-line measurement of radiation dose is achieved. The OSL theoretical model by numerical simulation is established. The entire OSL process can be divided into three stages, namely the irradiation phase, time annealing stage and the optical excitation phase, respectively. Each process is a set of differential equations to represent the radiation characteristics of the material, which can be drawn by solving differential equations. The results show that the theoretical calculation of the OSL decay curve and the actual measured curves in good agreement, the electron and hole recombination rate at different stages in unlikeness.