高Al组分AlGaN日盲紫外光电器件的辐射效应研究

关键词: Algan 光电材料 P-i-n 光电二极管 肖特基光电二极管 60coγ射线辐照 电子辐照

摘要

随着紫外光探测技术的发展,位于200~280nm的盲紫外波段光探测日益成为人们研究的热点。由于高空臭氧等气体的强烈吸收,盲紫外波段的光几乎不能透 过大气层而抵达地面,因此工作于这一波段的空间盲紫外探测器几乎没有背景辐射的干扰,因而具有高的探测效率。AlxGa1-xN材料通过控制Al组分可有 效的将器件的探测波长范围控制在盲紫外波段内,近几年,基于AlxGa1-xN材料的日盲紫外探测器发展迅速,与传统的光电倍增管探测器相比不需要昂贵的 滤光片,并且探测能力强、体积小、重量轻,是目前最有发展前景的空间盲紫外探测器。 空间存在高能带电粒子构成的辐射环境,运行于空间中的卫星与航天器受到辐射作用的影响,其内部的微电子器件与光电探测器的性能将发生退化,甚至功能失效。 因此对于AlxGa1-xN光电材料与器件,在应用于空间之前必须要开展其辐射效应与机理的研究,了解其抗辐射性能,并采取抗辐射加固措施。国内外针对高 能射线辐照在GaN中引入的缺陷及引起的器件的光学和电学特性的退化进行过深入的研究,对于高Al组分的AlGaN材料及器件辐射效应的研究较少,而国内 还没有开展此研究。为了促进AlGaN材料及器件在空间中的实际应用,本课题针对不同结构的高铝组分AlxGa1-xN器件,开展了不同射线辐照下的辐射 效应研究,获得了器件的辐射效应规律,分析了其辐射损伤机理。 论文主要研究Al0.5Ga0.5N材料的p-i-n型光电二极管以及肖特基势垒光电二极管的电学参数随射线辐照的变化关系,研究了器件的I-V特性及 C-V特性随γ射线以及1.1MeV、1.8MeV电子辐照的变化关系,分析了p-i-n型光电二极管的理想因子、反向击穿电压及串联电阻等敏感参数,肖 特基势垒二极管反向击穿电压及势垒高度等随辐照的变化关系。结果表明器件的退化可能主要是由于以下三个方面所造成的: 1、 射线辐照所引起高铝组分欧姆接触的退化。 2、 射线在耗尽区所引入的简单点缺陷或是由于高能射线激活了原本被H原子钝化了的器件的原生缺陷结构。 3、 射线在耗尽区外的中性区引入简单缺陷,这与耗尽区中的引入缺陷方式类似,但引入率要小于耗尽区。

其他摘要

Abstract With the development of the ultraviolet light detection, research on the detection of solar-blind ultraviolet (range from 200 to 280 nm) has been the hotspot in contemporary society. As a result of strong absorption by the ozone in the upper atmosphere, the solar-blind ultraviolet photon can not penetrate the atmosphere and reach the earth surface. Consequently, detector whose sensitive wavelength lies in this range will suffer little background radiation photons. By controlling the Al content in AlxGa1-xN materials, the sensitive wavelength of AlxGa1-xN detector can be limited ranges from 200 nm to 280 nm effectively. Comparing with traditional photomultiplier solar-blind light detector, AlxGa1-xN solar-blind light detectors do not need expensive light filter as a consequence of semiconductor window effects. Moreover, AlxGa1-xN solar-blind light detectors have better detecting ability and the size and volume are much smaller. In space harsh environment, the satellite and other aerospace equipments are vulnerable to the γ-rays, high energy charged particles and the complicated electromagnetic environment. In order to realize the application of the semiconductor devices, it is necessary to develop the research on the radiation effects and damage mechanisms of semiconductor devices. In previous works, the research on the defects in GaN introduced by high energy particles and the degradation of electrical and optical properties has been carried out extensively. However, the recent experiments indicate that irradiation induced new defect levels in AlGaN materials which were different from the defect levels in GaN. These levels were considered to be related to the Al in the materials. In order to fulfill the practical demand, this project performed research of the radiation effects on the AlxGa1-xN materials and devices. We acquired the degradation laws and analyzed the radiation damage mechanisms. This paper mainly researched the radiation effects on the AlxGa1-xN materials with high Al content based p-i-n and shottky photodiode as a function of irradiation dose. By measuring the I-V characteristics and C-V characteristics as a function of the γ-ray dose, 1.1MeV electron fluence and 1.8MeV electron fluence, we analyzed the relationship between radiation effects and the identity factor, reversed breakdown voltage and series resistance of p-i-n diode, and the reversed breakdown voltage and barrier height of schottky diode. The results indicate that the degradation should be mainly induced by three factors. 1. Irradiation induced degradation of the ohmic contacts. 2. Irradiation induced simple point defects concerning N vacancies in the depletion layer or high energy rays activated the native defects passivated by H atoms. 3. Irradiation induced simple defects in the zone outside the depletion layer.