稀土掺杂磷酸锂镁光激励发光材料制备及辐射剂量特性研究

Keyword: 光激励发光 剂量计 辐射测量 实时在线

利用光激励发光材料被外界光激励后发出的荧光强度与材料先前所吸收的

辐射剂量成正比的特性测量辐射剂量的方法是近年来出现的一种新型的辐射剂量测试技术。这种光激励发光技术具有灵敏度高、可测量范围宽、可在线测量等优点,在空间剂量监测、核设施剂量监测、放射医疗等领域具有很好的应用前景。它与热释光的基本原理相似,只是具体的激发源不同。一个用具有一定能量的光激发,另一个用热能激发。LiMgPO4:Tb,B 是国际上最新出现的一种光激励发光材料,具有灵敏度高、性能稳定、制备方法相对简单等特点。本文针对光激励发光辐射测量技术的发展需求,研究LiMgPO4:Tb,BLiMgPO4:Tb,Sm,B LiMgPO4:Eu,Sm,B 光激励发光材料的制备方法及其发光和辐射剂量学特性,对其性能进行了多角度的对比,以开发其作为潜在的光激励发光材料应用在医学和个人辐射剂量计,为搭建后续的以光纤为基的实时在线辐射剂量平台提供了必要信息。

本文用高温固相合成法成功制备了一系列稀土掺杂光激励发光材料

LiMgPO4:Tb,BLiMgPO4:Tb,Sm,B LiMgPO4:Eu,Sm,B。材料的光激励最佳激发谱和发射谱没有重叠,最佳激励激发波长和发射波长区别较为明显。LiMgPO4:Eu,Sm,B 21.6 Gy 的辐照剂量下,354 ℃处的热释光峰值强度是同种条件下LiMgPO4:Tb,B 等光激励发光材料热释光主峰值的10 倍左右。测量了稀土掺杂光激励发光材料LiMgPO4:Tb,BLiMgPO4:Tb,Sm,BLiMgPO4:Eu,Sm,BLiMgPO4:Eu,B 0.1Gy-1100Gy 范围内的辐射剂量响应并进行线性拟合,实验表明,他们在0.1-1080 Gy0.1-216 Gy0.1-540 Gy 0.1-540 Gy 范围内分别具有良好的线性关系。通过以上工作,研制出了最新的光激励发光材料以应用于辐射剂量计,推动光激励发光辐射测试技术的发展,以满足相关领域对于辐射剂量实时在线测试技术的需求。

Optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) is a process in which a pre-irradiated (exposed to ionizing radiation) material when subjected to a proper optical stimulation, emits a light signal proportional to the initial absorbed dose. It has been emerging as a new method of dose measuring in recent years. The method has high sensitivity, wide range of dose response and online measurement et al. It has very promising prospects in nuclear power stations, heavy ion accelerators, electron accelerators, γ Radiation sources and medical radiology et al. OSL materials, as the core of this test method, are to the higher sensitivity, the more stable performance and more simple method of preparation. LiMgPO4:Tb,B is one of the most ideal candidate OSL materials, which have high sensitivity, performance, stability and characterized by relatively simple preparation method. Our project, based on the recent years’ research of optical stimulated luminescence materials and testing methods, is mainly on the methods of preparing a series of rare-earth-doped (RED) lithium magnesium phosphate and the characteristics of the OSL materials. The objective of this work was to investigate the series of rare-earth-doped lithium magnesium phosphate synthesized by solid-state diffusion synthesis as an optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) material for real-time dosimetry. We characterized the thermoluminescence (TL), OSL emission spectrum, OSL dose response and OSL Stimulation time of the series of rare-earth-doped lithium magnesium phosphate. The results indicate that the series of rare-earth-doped lithium magnesium phosphate has luminescent and dosimetric properties suitable for the OSL dosimetry, including high sensitivity to ionizing radiation, wide linearity of dose response range. LiMgPO4:Eu,Sm,B exhibits a main TL peaks around 354 ℃ for a test dose of 21.6 Gy and the TSL intensity is ten times of LiMgPO4:Tb,B, LiMgPO4:Tb,Sm,B and LiMgPO4:Eu,B. The broad dose response range and high sensitivity of the series of rare-earth-doped lithium magnesium phosphate make it an ideal candidate for the real-time dosimeter based on the OSL technology for personal monitoring as well as for medical dosimetry etc. In this way, we will prepare some new materials used in OSL systems and meet the need of real-time testing methods for radiation dose.