题名: Fe、Cu掺杂及多重掺杂单晶硅材料制备及性能研究

关键词: 单晶硅 ; 深能级杂质 ; 单掺杂 ; 多重掺杂 ; 电学特性 ; 热敏特性

摘要: 随着热敏电阻在各个应用领域的不断发展,对温度测量、传感和控制的精度要求越来越高,这就要求开发出更高温度敏感性的块体热敏材料。实验发现过渡族金属元 素掺杂的单晶硅材料具有NTC特性,掺杂硅材料具有制备工艺简单、高B低阻等优点。而掺杂杂质的能级结构直接决定材料的B值,因此掺杂元素的选择对材料的 性能具有决定性影响。本文主要采用高温扩散的方法,研究了深能级杂质Fe、Cu掺杂及多重深能级杂质掺杂硅基敏感材料的制备及热敏特性,并着重讨论了各种 扩散条件对单掺杂及多重掺杂硅材料热敏特性的影响。 1,采用过渡金属元素Fe掺杂单晶硅材料制备出了Fe掺杂硅基敏感材料。实验发现:相对于n型单晶硅,掺杂元素Fe在p型硅中具更高的活性,Fe对p型硅 宏观电阻率的影响更大。在1200℃的扩散温度下,p型硅片表面Fe浓度为1.74×10-5mol?cm-2,扩散时长为1h时,材料具有最大的补偿 度;而Fe掺杂n型硅制备的补偿材料具有线性度很好的正温特性,其电阻温度系数α约为0.70%/K。 2,对单晶硅材料掺杂深能级杂质Cu。实验发现:掺Cu的n型硅材料具有负温度敏感特性,其电学性能参数R25=1~5kΩ,B=3000~4000K。 但是掺杂Cu的硅基热敏材料一致性有待进一步提高。 3,对硅基热敏材料电极制备工艺进行了研究,实验发现化学镀Ni-P合金电极可以与n型硅材料形成良好的欧姆接触,但是与p型硅形成整流接触。 4,系统研究了多重过渡金属掺杂单晶硅材料的制备及敏感特性。实验发现,过渡金属多重掺杂硅材料有可能得到优良性能的敏感材料。本文分别研究了不同复合掺 杂杂质AuMn,AuFe及AuCu掺杂n硅材料敏感特性与扩散条件之间的关系。同时,还讨论了MnCu、MnFe及CuFe等共同掺杂p型硅材料的敏感 特性。

英文摘要: With the continuous expansion of thermistors in various applications, the requirement for the accuracy of temperature measurements, sensing and control is also increasing, which requires the development of higher temperature-sensitivity bulk thermistors. The experiments suggest the monocrystalline silicon material doped by transition metal elements has NTC thermal-sensitive characteristic. The doped silicon material always has high B-value and low electrical resistivity by selecting appropriate deep level impurities and the preparation process of sample is simple. The energy level structure of impurities affect the B-value directly, therefore the choice of appropriate impurities has a decisive influence on the performance of the doped silicon material. In this dissertation, the preparation and thermal-sensitive characteristics of monocrystalline silicon doped by single Fe, Cu and multiple transition metals have been studied, using high temperature diffusion method. And the thermal-sensitive characteristics of silicon material doped by single and multiple transition metals at various diffusion conditions have been studied. 1, Deep energy level impurity Fe is doped into silicon material and prepares Fe-doped monocrystalline silicon. The results show that the iron doped p-type silicon has higher resistivity than n-type silicon, and the resistivity of the iron doped samples obtains maximum value of 7246Ω?cm when the doping process is carried out at 1200℃ for one hour with the surface density of the iron dopant source being 1.74×10-5mol?cm-2.The Fe-doped n-type compensation silicon material has good linear positive temperature characteristics and its resistance temperature coefficient alpha is about 0.70%/K. 2, Deep energy level impurity Cu is doped into silicon material and prepares Cu-doped monocrystalline silicon. The experiments suggest Cu-doped n-type silicon material has a negative temperature-sensitive characteristics and corresponding electrical performance parameters: R25=1~5KΩ, B=3000~4000K. But, the consistency of Cu-doped silicon material need to be further improved. 3, Electrode preparation process for silicon-based sensitive material is studied. The results show that the electroless plating Ni-P alloy electrode might expect to obtain a good ohmic contact to n-type silicon but a poor, or possibly a rectifying contact to p-type silicon. 4, The preparation and sensitive characteristics of monocrystalline silicon doped by multiple transition metals have been studied systematically. The result suggests the transition metal multi-doped silicon material is possible to obtain more excellent sensitive performance. The different multiple-doped impurities AuMn, AuFe and AuCu under different diffusion conditions are studied, in this dissertation. Besides, the sensitive nature of MnCu, MnFe and CuFe multi-doped p-type silicon material is discussed.