题名: SiGe HBT单粒子效应损伤机理研究

关键词: 锗硅异质结双极晶体管 ; 单粒子效应 ; 三维数值仿真 ; 激光微束试验 ; 电荷收集 ; 敏感区域定位

摘要: 随着我国卫星、载人航天以及深空探测等技术的迅猛发展,对半导体器件在极端环境中的应用,特别是辐射、低温环境中的应用需求迫切。空间极端环境下,由于硅 基能带工程的材料和器件结构的优势,SiGe HBT天然具有良好的低温特性以及优异的抗总剂量效应和位移损伤的能力,在太空极端环境领域具有诱人的应用前景。然而相关研究结果表明, SiGe HBT由于工艺和结构等新的特征,对单粒子效应非常敏感,其单粒子效应表现出不同于体硅器件的复杂的电荷收集机制,成为制约其空间应用的关键因素。为了保 证应用于空间飞行器,特别是飞行器壳体外部的SiGe HBT及相关电路的可靠性,有必要对SiGe HBT单粒子效应的损伤机理进行深入研究,并定位其单粒子效应的敏感区域。 本文率先针对国产工艺制造的SiGe HBT器件进行了单粒子效应损伤机理研究。首先以国产器件的工艺与结构为基础,采用TCAD仿真工具,建立了SiGe HBT器件三维结构模型,通过对比仿真和测试数据,验证模型的合理性,在此基础上开展单粒子效应三维损伤模拟。研究重离子在国产SiGe HBT中诱发单粒子效应的机理;分析比较重离子在不同位置入射器件时,各电极的电流变化以及感生电荷收集情况,探讨影响SiGe HBT单粒子效应电荷收集的关键因素;对国产SiGe HBT电荷收集的敏感区域进行定位。初步获得了国产SiGe HBT的单粒子效应损伤机理模型。 其次,通过仿真离子以不同角度在不同位置入射器件,和仿真对比有无深沟隔离氧化层(DTI)结构的SiGe HBT对单粒子效应的响应,从外部条件和器件内部工艺结构两方面研究影响SiGe HBT单粒子效应敏感性的关键因素。探讨了SiGe HBT不同于传统Parallelepiped-shaped模型的电荷收集机制,分析了隔离氧化层对电荷收集的影响。 最后,率先利用激光微束单粒子效应试验系统开展了国产SiGe HBT单粒子效应的试验研究工作。研究激光微束诱发SiGe HBT单粒子效应的损伤机理,探讨外加电压和入射激光能量对电荷收集的影响,验证国产SiGe HBT对单粒子效应的敏感区域。通过对比仿真结果和试验结果,验证了仿真模型与结果的合理性,并进一步分析了激光微束和重离子诱发SiGe HBT单粒子效应机制的异同,从而实现了对国产SiGe HBT单粒子效应损伤机理全面深入的研究。 综上所述,本文结合国内外半导体器件辐射效应的研究热点,以理论研究为主,针对国产SiGe HBT的单粒子效应进行了深入研究。采用计算机数值仿真的方法分析SiGe HBT单粒子效应损伤机理及影响因素,探讨其单粒子效应敏感区域;采用激光微束单粒子效应模拟试验方法研究SiGe HBT单粒子效应损伤响应。通过试验结果验证仿真模型,通过仿真分析为试验提供理论解释,既从半导体物理的角度对SiGe HBT单粒子效应损伤机理进行了深入探讨,又从试验的宏观角度对SiGe HBT单粒子效应相关影响因素进行了分析。理论和实践相结合,为国产SiGe HBT空间实际应用,以及抗辐射加固技术的研究提供了指导与支持。

英文摘要:

With the rapid development of satellite, manned space flight and deep space exploration technology, semiconductor devices are used in extreme environments, especially in radiation and low temperature environment. SiGe HBTs naturally have good low temperature performance and excellent hardness to both total dose and displacement radiation without intentional hardening, making them very attractive for space applications. However, related researches show that SiGe HBTs are vulnerable to single event effects (SEE) because of new features of process and structure. Charge collection mechanism in SiGe HBTs is different from the bulk silicon devices and exhibit complexity. Thus, SEE become a key factor in restricting space applications of SiGe HBTs. To ensure the reliability of the SiGe HBTs and circuit applied in spacecraft (especially outside of spacecraft), it is necessary to carry out in-depth research about SiGe HBTs SEE and positioning the sensitive areas of single event upset (SEU). In this paper, it is first time to research Single Event Effects damage mechanism for domestic SiGe HBTs. First, our work built a simulation model for domestic SiGe HBTs, and then rationality of the model is verified by comparing the data of simulation and test. The transport model is inset device model of SiGe HBTs to carry out 3-D simulation of SEE damage. We investigated the general feature of Heavy Ion Induced SEE in SiGe HBTs based on simulation results. The charge collection mechanism is obtained by analyzing of the transient current and charge collection changes on different ion incident position. Through further numerical simulation, sensitive areas of domestic SiGe HBTs charge collection is located. And we obtain the elementary SEE mechanism model for domestic SiGe HBTs. Then, heavy ions striking are simulated in domestic SiGe HBTs with several different strike angles on various typical positions; and the SEE response are compared for SiGe HBTs with or without deep trench isolation oxide layer (DTI) structure. We studied the key factors that affect the sensitivity of SiGe HBTs SEE from external conditions and the internal process structure of device. This paper explored the SiGe HBT charge collection model which is different from the traditional the Parallelepiped - shaped model, and analyzed of the impact of the isolation oxide layer on the charge collection. Finally, single-event effect (SEE) on SiGe HBTs is tested using laser microbeam irradiation. Mechanism of SEE damage induced by laser microbeam is analyzed for domestic SiGe HBTs; discussing the influence of applied voltage and the laser energy on charge collection; and verifying SEE sensitive areas of SiGe HBTs. By comparing the results between simulation and experimental, we confirm the rationality of simulation model and the results. And the SEE mechanism differences between the laser micro-beam and heavy ion in SiGe HBT is further analyzed. In sum, this thesis in-depth researches the single-event effect on domestic SiGe HBTs. Numerical simulation is analyzed with SEE mechanism of SiGe HBTs. Laser microbeam is conducted with SiGe HBTs SEE Response. The experiment results verify the simulation model, simulation analysis propose theoretical explanations to experiment. This paper provides a theoretical basis for practical applications of domestic SiGe HBTs in space and further radiation hardening.