丙烯酸酯/苯乙烯改性水性醇酸树脂的合成及性能研究

关键词: 水溶性醇酸树脂 丙烯 酸酯和苯乙接枝 改性 快干型

摘要

随着人们环保意识的不断提高和环保法规的逐步完善,降低涂料中的可挥发性化合物(VOC)有着重要的意义,溶剂型涂料逐步被更加环保型的涂料所代替是大势 所趋。新型涂料体系如水性涂料、光固化涂料、粉末涂料以及高固含涂料等成为近些年涂料行业的研究热点。作为涂料发展趋势之一的水溶性醇酸涂料,发展较成熟 且应用广泛。其采用植物油或脂肪酸为原料,降低了石油化工产品的消耗;多样化、低成本、可再生和低VOC排放的优点使得醇酸树脂的研究更加吸引人。但是水 性树脂普遍存在耐水性和耐碱性差,贮存稳定性不好等问题,为了进一步提高水性醇酸树脂的性能,本文采用甲基丙烯酸丁酯和苯乙烯共同改性的方法合成了水性醇 酸树脂,研究了水性醇酸树脂合成配方与工艺,并对其结构与性能进行了测试表征。具体工作如下:一、两步法合成了改性水性醇酸树脂。首先对比了不同脂肪酸合 成的基础醇酸树脂性能,通过调整K值和醇超量R值确定了基础醇酸树脂的合成配方。其次对基础醇酸树脂进行了改性的研究:采用丙烯酸作为提供亲水性基团的单 体,通过接枝共聚法合成了丙烯酸酯/苯乙烯改性的水性醇酸树脂。通过对实验过程酸值的控制,确定了丙烯酸的最佳用量。并对不同比例改性单体合成的树脂的性 能进行了比较,确定了改性单体的最佳用量以及苯乙烯和甲基丙烯酸丁酯的比例。二、讨论了不同催干剂类型及用量对树脂性能的影响;确定了适合本水性树脂体系 的催干剂类型和最佳用量。通过对溶剂型醇酸树脂和水性醇酸树脂的比较讨论了改性单体甲基丙烯酸丁酯和苯乙烯对树脂硬度和干燥时间的影响。三、利用 FTIR、1HNMR、GPC、TEM、激光粒度测试等方法表征合成的水性醇酸树脂的分子量及分子量分布、化学结构、水溶液中树脂胶粒形态、粒径大小和分 布;对合成的水性树脂的硬度、干燥时间、附着力、耐水性、耐碱性等性能进行测试,结果表明,经过苯乙烯和丙烯酸酯共同改性的醇酸树脂的干燥性能和硬度有了 较大的提高,耐水性和耐碱性较市售的水性树脂也有所提高。

其他摘要

The trend of using solvent-based paints has been greatly shifted to the more environmentally friendly alternatives due to the more stringent legislations and realizations on environmental aspects. It becomes significant to reduce the emission of volatile organic compounds (VOC). New paint systems such as water-based coatings, radiation curable coatings, powder coatings and high solids coatings, have been developed in the last few years. Alkyd resins have been one of the oldest chemical products and been used widely. Water reducible alkyd resin is synthesized by plant oils or their fatty acids which has cut down the consumption of petroleum-based products. The possibility to obtain versatile, low cost, renewable, and low VOC emission products makes alkyd paints very attractive materials. To improve the properties of water reducible alkyd resins, the alkyd resin was modified by acrylate and styrene in this article, the problems of low water and alkali resistance were solved and storage stabilit y was improved. Firstly,styrene modified water-reducible alkyd resin was synthesized through a two-step approach. Firstly, a series of basic alkyd resin was synthesized by different kinds of fatty acids. And the formula was determined by adjusting the constant K and excess of alcohol constant R. Secondly, the modification of the basic alkyd resin was investigated. The styrene/acrylate modified water-borne alkyd resin was synthesized by choosing acrylic acid as the monomer to provide hydrophilic group. The amount of acrylic acid was determined by the final acid number and water-solubility of the alkyd. Different amounts of the modifying monomers were investigated in order to decide the optimal proportion of the mass monomer. What’s more, the best ratio of butyl methacrylate (BMA) and styrene was determined by studying a series of copolymers of the modified alkyd resins with different styrene/acrylate ratios.Secondly, the influence of different types of dryers on properties of alkyd resin was discussed in this article. And the proper type and amount of dryer were determined. Waterborne alkyd resin and solvent-based alkyd resin were compared to study the effect of modifiers on the drying and hardness properties of the alkyd resin.Thirdly,The alkyd resins were characterized by FTIR, 1HNMR, GPC, TEM, laser particle analyzer. And the molecular weight, molecular weight distribution, chemical structure, morphology of the micelle in vanish, particle size and its distribution were investigated. The film performance evaluation was focused on investigation of hardness, drying, adhesion, water resistance and alkaline resistance. The results showed that styrene modified water-reducible alkyd resin is fast drying and has excellent physical properties, and the water resistance and alkaline resistance are also improved comparing with commercially available products.