不同偏置条件下NPN双极晶体管的电离辐照效应

摘要

对NPN双极晶体管进行了不同剂量率、不同偏置条件下的电离辐射实验。研究结果表明:同一剂量率辐照时,无论是低剂量率还是高剂量率,辐照损伤均是基-射结反向偏置时最大,零偏置次之,正偏置最小。NPN双极晶体管在3种偏置下均可观察到明显的低剂量率辐照损伤增强(ELDRS)效应,且偏置条件对ELDRS效应很明显,表现为基-射结正向偏置ELDRS效应最为显著,零偏次之,反向偏置最次。对出现这一实验结果的机理进行了探讨。

At various dose rates,ionizing radiation response of NPN bipolar transistors at three kinds of base—emitter j unction biases was investigated. The results show that the’radiation damages are most significant at base—emitter j unction reverse bias and mini— m3I at forward bias when irradiated at high or Iow dose rate.Furthermore,the radiation dam age iS m ore severe at low dose rate for the same bias,i.e. enhanced lOW dose rate sensitivity (ELDRS). The influence of base—emitter i unction bias on El DRS effect iS obvious.The ELDRS effect is most significant for base-emitter j unction forward bias,while it is least for reverse bias.The mechanisms of these results were discussed.

关键词: Npn双极晶体管 60coγ辐照 偏置 低剂量率辐照损伤增强