重离子导致的锗硅异质结双极晶体管单粒子效应电荷收集三维数值模拟

Abstract

针对国产锗硅异质结双极晶体管(SiGeHBTs),采用半导体器件模拟工具,建立SiGeHBT单粒子效应三维损伤模型,研究影响SiGeHBT单粒子效应电荷收集的关键因素.分析比较重离子在不同位置入射器件时,各电极的电流变化和感生电荷收集情况,确定SiGeHBT电荷收集的敏感区域.结果表明,集电极/衬底结内及附近区域为集电极和衬底收集电荷的敏感区域,浅槽隔离内的区域为基极收集电荷的敏感区域,发射极收集的电荷可以忽略.此项工作的开展为下一步采用设计加固的方法提高器件的抗辐射性能打下了良好的基础.

Other Abstract

In this paper, we establish a three-dimensional numerical simulation model for SiGe heterojunction bipolar transistor by the technology computer aided design simulations. In the simulation we investigate the charge collection mechanism by heavy ion radiation in SiGe HBT technology. The results show that the charge collected by the terminals is a strong function of the ion striking position. The sensitive area of charge collection for each terminal is identified based on the analyses of the device structure and simulation results. For a normal strike within and around the area of the collector/substrate junction, most of the electrons and holes are collected by the collector and substrate terminals, respectively. For an ion strike between the shallow trench edges surrounding the emitter, the base collects a large quantity of charge, while the emitter collects a negligible quantity of charge.

Keyword: 锗硅异质结双极晶体管 单粒子效应 电荷收集 三维数值仿真