MOS结构热载子注入与总剂量辐照响应的相关性

其他题名: Correlations Between MOS Structures' Responses to Hot-Carrier Injection and Total Dose Radiation

摘要

通过对MOS电容进行热载子注入和总剂量辐照实验,探讨了MOS结构热载子注入与总剂量辐射响应的相关性.研究结果表明,热载子注入和总剂量辐射都会引起MOS结构的损伤,但前者产生的损伤是由于热电子注入在MOS结构的Si/SiO2系统引入氧化物负电荷引起的,后者产生的损伤是由于电离辐射在MOS结构的Si/SiO2系统感生氧化物正电荷和界面态而导致的.进一步的研究表明,针对总剂量辐射损伤采用的加固工艺,能对热电子注入感生氧化物负电荷起到非常有效的抑制作用.

其他摘要

By comparing the MOS structure's responses to hot-carrier injection and total dose radiation, the correlation between them is investigated. It is shown that both hot-carrier injection and total dose radiation can cause damage on MOS structures, but what hot-carrier injection brings in MOS structures are negative oxide charges, while total dose radiation brings positive oxide charges and interface states. Further investigation indicates that the total dose radiation hardening process can also restrain the generation of negative oxide charges induced by hot-carrier injection.

关键词: 热载子注入 总剂量辐照 相关性