植物雌激素抗肿瘤作用机制研究进展

摘要

植物雌激素是一类植物来源具有雌激素活性的非甾族杂环多酚类天然化合物,但其雌激素活性较雌二醇低,具有类雌激素或抗雌激素效应,可产生双向调节作用,对激素相关性疾病具有广泛预防作用。近年来的流行病调查和实验室研究显示,植物雌激素具有预防和抑制乳腺癌、前列腺癌、子宫内膜癌、卵巢癌、结肠癌等肿瘤的作用,但其机制目前尚未完全阐明。本文就近几年植物雌激素防癌作用、抗肿瘤作用及其机制进行综述,为肿瘤的预防和治疗提供新的思路。

其他摘要

Phytoestrogens are natural heterocyclic and phenolics compounds which are similar to estrogens structurally and functionally.Phytoestrogens have both estrogenic and anti-estrogenic activity,and have a two-way regulation ability and protective function from hormone-associated disease.In addition,experimental and epidemiological evidence has implied that phytoestrogens reduce the occurrence of cancer,and inhibit the growth and proliferation of tumor cells,including mammary cancer,prostate cancer,endometrial carcinoma,ovarian cancer,colon carcinoma,leukemia,and hepatic carcinoma and gastric cancer.However,the anti-tumor mechanism of phytoestrogens is still unclear.The review summarizes the current research progress on the role phytoestrogens plays in cancer prevention and tumor resistance and its mechanism.In our view,phytoestrogens are potential candidates to prevent and treat tumor.

关键词: 植物雌激素 肿瘤转移 血管新生 细胞凋亡 抗氧化