Effect of LiFePO_4/LiNi_(1/3)Co_(1/3)Mn_(1/3)O_2 blended cathode material on the performance of Li-ion batteries

摘要: The LiFePO4/C composite and LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2 were synthesized by rheological phase assisted with carbon thermal reduction method and carbonate co-precipitation method respectively. Then the two materials were fully blended by powerful stirring, and the effect of blending ratio on the electrochemical performance of the blended material were studied via galvanostatic charge/discharge measurement and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) at room temperature. The results showed that the electrochemical performances (include rate performance, stability performance, higher discharge and higher specific energy) of the mixed electrode were improved effectively due to the synergy effect between LiFePO4 and LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2 after blending.

其他摘要: 通过流变相辅助高温固相碳热还原法及碳酸共沉淀法合成了LiFePO4/C复合材料及三元系锂离子电池正极材料LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2。将二者按一定比例经强力搅拌混合均匀,获得均匀的共混锂离子电池用正极材料。通过循环充放电测试、交流阻抗测试等研究了混合比例对混合材料电化学性能的影响。实验结果表明LiFePO4与LiNi1/3Co1/3Mn1/3O2通过混合,二者之间产生较强的协同作用,从而实现二者之间的优势互补。并且当混合比例为1∶2时,混合电极具有较好的低温性能、倍率性能及循环稳定性和较高的平均放电平台电压及比能量密度。

关键词: Blending Electric Discharges Electrochemical Cells Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Lithium Alloys Lithium Compounds Manganese